Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    us
    Posts
    79
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

    Can someone suggest electrode options for the refractory materials? Someone recommended Copper but which copper (Pure, C110 or C145 Tellurium)?

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    14193
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

    Quote Originally Posted by claya View Post
    Can someone suggest electrode options for the refractory materials? Someone recommended Copper but which copper (Pure, C110 or C145 Tellurium)?
    What material are you burning

    Mactec54


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    us
    Posts
    79
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    What material are you burning
    All of the above. At the moment : Niobium and Tungsten.



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    us
    Posts
    79
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    What material are you burning
    Also. The electrodes are VERY small 0.02" x 0.117" (Area= 0.002in-sq) and 0.02" x 0.03" (A=0.006"in-sq). What is the max roughing amps I should use to minimize wear? Test cuts with copper @15.5A are wearing more than I like. @9A the burn is too long & still have too much wear.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    14193
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

    Quote Originally Posted by claya View Post
    Also. The electrodes are VERY small 0.02" x 0.117" (Area= 0.002in-sq) and 0.02" x 0.03" (A=0.006"in-sq). What is the max roughing amps I should use to minimize wear? Test cuts with copper @15.5A are wearing more than I like. @9A the burn is too long & still have too much wear.
    Yes, copper will wear a lot even with normal use, can be good for finishing, can you grind up some carbide might work out better or some Copper Tungsten machines quite well

    10A would be about right depending on your machine, long on time sort off time, watch for contamination, you need good flushing for small detail work like this.

    Negative Polarity is sometime used to EDM these materials, this can also destroy the electrode. start with low amps if you try this.

    Mactec54


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    us
    Posts
    79
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Carbide as a roughing electrode? I am using Copper-Tungsten as a finish electrode @ 2A. The copper roughers last better at 4A, but the burn is very slow. 12on/18off. Pulse 15down/20up.

    I am getting a burr/short taper at the bottom of the 0.160" deep thru slot. The width is 0.024" for most of the slot, but then suddenly tapers to 0.022". I suspect the taper is from poor flushing once the electrode breaks thru the wall. I can see a slight taper on the finish trode. Are there settings I can alter to eliminate the taper? I cannot burn deeper. And increasing to 5A does not do anything. The finish trode is 0.0215". Target slot is 0.023" min.


    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Yes, copper will wear a lot even with normal use, can be good for finishing, can you grind up some carbide might work out better or some Copper Tungsten machines quite well

    10A would be about right depending on your machine, long on time sort off time, watch for contamination, you need good flushing for small detail work like this.

    Negative Polarity is sometime used to EDM these materials, this can also destroy the electrode. start with low amps if you try this.




Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories

Sinker electrode choice for Tungsten, MolyBdenum, Niobium, Tantalum, Refractories