4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

  1. #1
    Member Eosprein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default 4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

    We are facing issues while drilling 16mm SS 304 balls in a CNC Machine.
    We initially used HSS drills but we were facing some issues with that. Then we moved to Carbide drills, but still, we face issues like tool breakage and tool wear. We are only machining 50-60 balls and then we need to change the drill. What are we doing here?

    How do we solve this issue?



  2. #2
    Member deadlykitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    3272
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

    What are we doing here?
    exactly ... you couldn't have ever said it better

    How do we solve this issue?
    cut a face before drilling, so to make sure that the drill is starting on a surface that is perpendicular on it's axis, and also to minimize the start cutting load, since material crust, in most cases, is harder then the core

    through coolant

    rigid fixture & tool clamping

    aligned tool & machine

    use load monitor ( and/or listen carefully ), to detect load peeks; they should occur as depth increases, and, if so, manage them by pecking/full retraction

    a 3D drill should be enough, as most tool sizes are allready standard : flute length ~24, active length ~17

    in order to improve hole cylindricity near the end (+ extend tool life), it may be required to reduce feed right before the tool is piercing out

    kindly yet again, what are we doing here ?

    raise by handling inner self conflicts, then even more, by trying not to be alone; emotions is all that truly matters ... war against awareness started more than a lifetime ago


  3. #3
    Member Sterob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    590
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

    You can't do this in a manual lathe?



  4. #4
    Member Eosprein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

    We did use carbide center drills before the drilling operation and we used through coolant as well. Still, we were facing some issues.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

    Quote Originally Posted by Eosprein View Post
    We did use carbide center drills before the drilling operation and we used through coolant as well. Still, we were facing some issues.

    This from Deadly Kitten "cut a face before drilling, so to make sure that the drill is starting on a surface that is perpendicular on it's axis, and also to minimize the start cutting load, since material crust, in most cases, is harder then the core"

    Do not use centre drills with Carbide Drills . A Flat face is preferable . A 90° Centre to a 136° Carbide Drill just causes notching on the cutting edge leading to breakages .



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls

4mm through drills in 16mm SS balls