Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

    Hi,

    I’m trying to figure out how to machine some H7 fit holes with a conical clearance from the backside. The H7 holes are rather deep, and I want to make proposal for the customer with this conical hole from the backside, as if possible to drill/ream, will make the part a lot easier to make. It is for the food industry, so I can’t just drill a bigger hole with a drill, as it will be impossible to clean. And I need to make about 500 10H7 holes????

    I have been searching the internet for conical pin reamers and drills, but I can’t find anything that is made for machining centers, and can be used to machine stainless steel.

    Any help is appreciated??

    Cheers,

    Daniel Uhrenholt



  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4474
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

    How about a tapered end mill? They come in many angles.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    How about a tapered end mill? They come in many angles.
    Hi Jim,

    That might actually work! It is still a bit about cycle time, but with this it might pay off milling it, instead of having a drill/reamer broken and stuck in a part, that is rather complex and have been CNC milled for days! (Been there with another part!) Material cost is also $$ Stainless Steel and Amaloy 210 is not cheap with this size of parts! I will find some cutting data Monday and power up hypermill and take a look at it??

    My only concern is about the chips and getting them out of the hole,
    I’m thinking about using a 8 millimeter tapered end mill with 1degree angle to get the hole right, and make a circular pocket with a step over around 0.1mm at full depth. Coolant is internal, but I might need a new shrink fit holder to get the coolant where I need it...

    If anyone has ideas about this, any input is greatly appreciated. I need a realistic plan for my boss and our customer Thursday morning!

    Cheers,

    Daniel



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Oakland CA USA
    Posts
    5135
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

    I'm sure you can get tapered reamers just the size you need, although if it's an extremely odd size it might need to be custom-made. But if you use a tapered endmill for this, leave some clearance and do a circular trepan, rather than just jamming it into the hole.

    Andrew Werby
    https://computersculpture.com/


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

Tooling for tapered/conical holes?

Tooling for tapered/conical holes?