Breaking Reamers

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Breaking Reamers

  1. #1
    Member Tyler2016's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Breaking Reamers

    Hi, I am reaming a .104 through hole 1.1 inches deep. Material is 15-5 H1050. Reamer is 4 flute HSS. Currently running at 1000 rpm with feed of .004 IPR. Drilling hole at .0995. Its breaking after about 30-40 parts.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10947
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyler2016 View Post
    Hi, I am reaming a .104 through hole 1.1 inches deep. Material is 15-5 H1050. Reamer is 4 flute HSS. Currently running at 1000 rpm with feed of .004 IPR. Drilling hole at .0995. Its breaking after about 30-40 parts.
    You are taking to much out .009" want to be no more than .005" or .006" max and 800 RPM feed In Feed Out but 30 to 40 parts in that material is doing quite well as the reamer would get dull quite quick, carbide would last better, what cutting fluid are you using

    Mactec54


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    217
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    Try a #38 pre-drill instead. You might also try taking 10% off your speed and 20% off your feed.

    If you have a lot of these yes go with carbide. I've had good luck with MAFord TrueSize reamers.



  4. #4
    Member Tyler2016's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    You are taking to much out .009" want to be no more than .005" or .006" max and 800 RPM feed In Feed Out but 30 to 40 parts in that material is doing quite well as the reamer would get dull quite quick, carbide would last better, what cutting fluid are you using
    Thank you I will try that. I'm using blaser coolant



  5. #5
    Member Tyler2016's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_gentlegiant View Post
    Try a #38 pre-drill instead. You might also try taking 10% off your speed and 20% off your feed.

    If you have a lot of these yes go with carbide. I've had good luck with MAFord TrueSize reamers.
    Thank you. What would you recommend for speed and feed with the carbide reamer?



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10947
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyler2016 View Post
    Thank you. What would you recommend for speed and feed with the carbide reamer?
    The same speed and feed as I posted

    Mactec54


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    217
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    65-100 SFM
    0.0015-0.0032 ipr

    MAFORD Specs

    I'd start on the lower side of sfm and mid range of ipr w/coolant

    Note that is a deep hole for a reamer this size.



  8. #8
    Member deadlykitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    2999
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    hy tyler i will do a bit of math ... reaming o2.6416 x 27.94, at 1000 rpm * 0.1016mm/rot; drilling at 2.5273

    please :
    ... share a photo with the center drill toolholder, drill(s) toolholder and the reamer toolholder, and share the alignment procedure ( i need to know these, in order to understand the stability of your setup )
    ... do you have acces to a load chart ? ( this helps monitoring the load, looking for sudden peeks, and adjusting the specs; this helps identifing problems with chips evacuations, and also other specifics )
    ... share a photo with the part & fixture; mill / lathe, through hole ?

    just a wild guess :
    ... you may need to increase the cilindricity before reaming, by replacing the drill with a more stable tool, or by using 1-2 intermediate reamers, maybe shorter then longer ?
    ... you may need to decrease the tooling costs, by crafting your own reamers, custom, specific to your application

    i don't know what to say, i don't know your setup, there are things to discussssssss / kindly

    ps : just like mactec said, your current score, of 30-40 parts / reamer, is prety ok ... also, there may be room for improvement; i don't recomand you an integral carbide reamer, since hss is more flexible; i would try a hss soft tool, superficialy hardened only among the cutting edges + other tricks

    ps2 : hole tolerance and go-gauge length ?

    Last edited by deadlykitten; 03-26-2020 at 02:18 PM.
    the human body has enough iron to make a nail ... i can also make the hammer :) i mean a plastic hammer


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10947
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    Quote Originally Posted by the_gentlegiant View Post
    65-100 SFM
    0.0015-0.0032 ipr

    MAFORD Specs

    I'd start on the lower side of sfm and mid range of ipr w/coolant

    Note that is a deep hole for a reamer this size.
    Have you ever used the material he is using

    Mactec54


  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    217
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    No was just repeating what I read in the manufacturer's catalog and broadly comparing to my feeds and speeds calculator using a PH Stainless around RC35 or 330 Brinell.

    Those numbers were for a 0.104" carbide reamer.



  11. #11
    Member machinehop5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    423
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    15-5? drill to size



  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10947
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Breaking Reamers

    Quote Originally Posted by the_gentlegiant View Post
    No was just repeating what I read in the manufacturer's catalog and broadly comparing to my feeds and speeds calculator using a PH Stainless around RC35 or 330 Brinell.

    Those numbers were for a 0.104" carbide reamer.
    You must remember the numbers a manufacture quotes are just a guide and most don't work that well at all so you have to work with the different materials to know what will work

    Mactec54


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Breaking Reamers

Breaking Reamers

Breaking Reamers