Help on tooling


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help on tooling

  1. #1
    Registered DanFri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Detroit, Mi
    Posts
    21
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Help on tooling

    I figure you guys should know since you build these things. I have a CMS Router with twin tables and spoilboards. I use it for nesting and part processing. I never take off the spoilboards and use the pods because it's way too time consuming. I'll make a jig before I pod. Just a little background. I seem to have issues with cutting hardwoods. It either chips or takes chunks out. Very rarely do I get a nice cut. The hardwoods range from 1/2" to 3" thick. I've tried:
    1) new/sharpened tools.
    2) 1/2" up/down sheer and just downsheer (all tools are carbide)
    3) slowing cutting speed/speeding up cutting speed
    4) slowing spindle speed
    5) cutting off more than 1/2 diameter of tool
    6) cutting off less than diameter of tool

    I don't know what else to do. I figure it's got to be the tool I'm using. What do you guys think?

    Thanks in advance. Dan

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered cncadmin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6855
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Are you climb or conventional cutting? Try cutting in mult passes.

    Thank You,
    Paul G

    Check out-
    [URL="http://www.signs101.com"]www.signs101.com[/URL]


  3. #3
    Registered DanFri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Detroit, Mi
    Posts
    21
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Multi passes in depth or width? right now we will use 2 or 3 passes in depth. But usually on the smaller pieces, so there won't be any movement. I just figure there has got to be a way to cut (1) pass full depth without chipping or damage.



  4. #4
    Registered cncadmin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6855
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    If your getting blow out on the end back it up with a scrap piece of wood, that works for us.

    Thank You,
    Paul G

    Check out-
    [URL="http://www.signs101.com"]www.signs101.com[/URL]


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    97
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I don't cut anything thicker than .75 cherry blanks but we had some of the same issues.

    We found that 1 or 2 sides would excessively chip because the bit was travelling in the wrong direction for its rotation. Instead of cutting into the wood it was running backwards against the stock on the 2 sides as well as cross grain.

    Try reversing the cut direction for the 2 sides to make sure the bit always travels in the correct direction. We also get better results with a 2 flutes instead of 4 flute bit at lower speeds.

    Now we tape both top and bottom of the blank and back all cutouts / cutoffs with wood like CNCadmin suggested. We also cut all blanks .0625 thick in multi pass and then take off the final bit in 1 pass at slow speed.

    We didnt solve these issues until we asked a very talented woodworker to come in and look at the settup. If none of the above helps maybe you should ask the opinion of a few local craftsmen. They are usually fascinated with the process.

    Worry about success, failure takes care of itself.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Help on tooling

Help on tooling

Help on tooling