CRP 24x48 build/community help thread - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 19 of 19

Thread: CRP 24x48 build/community help thread

  1. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    63
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    And again folks, Ahren comes through with keeping his customers happy. It's definitely worth expressing that this isn't the first time Ahren has helped me out either.

    As much as I like CarveOne's method for squaring things up, I'm probably going to wait for the angle brackets from Ahren before I move forward. I've done a pretty good job of getting things square in the axis that I was having trouble with twisting by using a clamp and my square. However, I determined I'd probably need to use shims to get things perfectly square on the other axis, but as Ahren pointed out, that might not even be all that important. I'll see how well the brackets help and move forward from there.

    It will be nice once I move past assembling the base.....which is probably one of the easiest parts of assembling one of these machines, haha.



  2. #14
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7947
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    The clamps I drew up for you won't do anything for making the corners 90 degrees. It will only help hold the cross members perpendicular to the rails and keep the cross member from moving while tightening the screws. I was assuming that there are bolts going through the side beam into the ends of the cross members. That may not be your case?

    Ahren will fix you up. Waiting for the parts will be worth it.

    CarveOne

    CarveOne
    http://www.carveonecncwoodcraft.com


  3. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    63
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well folks, I guess I'm overdue for an update. The angle brackets came in from Ahren.....quite a while ago actually, but I've had a lot on my plate and only recently did I get things adjusted to my liking.

    Things still aren't exactly aerospace tolerances, but I think I just need to come to the realization that they probably never will be. I used the angle brackets to get things as square as I could across the bed:




    And then after quite a bit of adjustments (a few of which involved a rubber hammer) I was able to, with a help of a few friends, get all of the cross members even enough with each other that when I lay a steel bar across them, it no longer rocks back and forth. We also put the legs on:


    If after I get things up and running I find that the legs need reinforcement, the plan is to run some steel bars across them.

    Per the recommendations of Tool Designer and his own build thread here, I started using some fine abrasive to get any rust/dirt/scale off of the steel rails for the x-axis. Being somebody who has very little experience working with steel....I'm glad I came across this recommendation, because one can feel the difference it makes in friction just by gliding a finger over the rails. I had no idea that the rails originally had so much build up. Here's some pictures to illustrate the before and after.

    Before:



    Notice the contrast after just a bit of work:



    And After:






  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    63
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Now unfortunately I've run into another problem and I'm not entirely certain how I'm going to solve it yet.

    I don't have pictures to illustrate this, but when trying to use the rack clamps to attach the x-axis racks, I'm unable to get them to fit into the center slot of the extrusion.

    I'm able to get the racks to fit just fine in the top slot and the bottom slot....but no dice on the slot that I actually need to use. I'm assuming this must have to do with the the fastening forces that are at play now that the cross members are attached. That said...after all the time I've spent getting things to this point, I really have no intention of disassembling things to try to see if that helps.

    Has anyone encountered this sort of thing and/or have any ideas on how to combat it?

    The center t-slot on the long x-axis extrusions must be being squeezed slightly smaller somehow.



  5. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    584
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My clamps were a tight fit as well and about half of them I had to use the bolts to get them down in the slots. Worse case take a file to them.



  6. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    63
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vtx1029 View Post
    My clamps were a tight fit as well and about half of them I had to use the bolts to get them down in the slots. Worse case take a file to them.
    Thanks for the response.

    I seriously might have to take a file to them...it's just a bit upsetting to have to do that when they fit in the other slots exactly as they should. I was hoping fastening the bolts might do the trick, but I can't get them in the slots enough to have the nut catch the end of the bolt. I even took a hammer to one of them to try to jam in it and it just scratched up the extrusion pretty bad.

    Does anyone know of any sort of spreader that could be used to slightly widen a t-slot long enough to get my rack clamps in?



  7. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    584
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try pounding some wood shims in sideways. It may work.



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

CRP 24x48 build/community help thread

CRP 24x48 build/community help thread