Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

    Hi guys I have to make this trim piece out of aluminum 4'x6' rect. bar

    im pretty much turning it into an H with the cut being 4.25 wide and 2.5 deep

    what type of tool would you suggest im thinking maybe like a face mill or fly cutter ... but the fly would have to be designed where the cutting edge was at the furthest point so as not to hit the wall of my part.

    I attached a pdf if that helps. and thank you for any advice you can give.

    jeremy

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Files Attached Files


  2. #2
    Registered Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3005
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

    I assume you mean 4x6 inch aluminum bar as opposed to 4x6 foot. (4'x6')

    What machine are you going to use to do this?

    An insert type endmill might be the best.


    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

    yes sorry i did mean 4"x6"
    I am running it on a kia va 50 max spindle speed is 2500 rpm



  4. #4
    Registered Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3005
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

    With a 2500 RPM spindle this is going to take a while to run. But given your machine, I think about a 2.5 inch carbide insert end/face mill and a trochoidal cutting pattern would make the most sense. Follow the cutter manufacturer recommendations for feed, speed, & DOC. You will have to adjust feed down to keep the correct chip load at your RPM.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

    thank you



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep

Making a 4.25" cut 2.5" deep