Newbie PRO4896 Cutting Melamine - Page 3


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 25 to 29 of 29

Thread: PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

  1. #25
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    37
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

    I have been using the 1/4 Yonico compression bits but only get two sheets before i start to see chipping out of the melamine, i still use the bits once they start chipping the melamine and i generally get 8-10 sheets of regular 3/4 particle board cut before i start seeing allot of fuzzies on the edges and degraded smooth edge. I think melamine in itself is a tough material to cut if you dont have things dialed in and get the most out of a bit.

    On a side note when cutting straight 3/4in dados what is the best method? i currently have it pocket cut the dado but i find i have to monitor the width because it gets to tight after several dados and i then have to have it overcut .01-.015 to get it so its a good snug fit, is this possible due to machine
    ridgity of my current machine or the wear of the bit itself? Picture for example what i cut.
    PRO4896 Cutting Melamine-fv24jx5ijfzzigy-large-jpg

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails PRO4896 Cutting Melamine-fv24jx5ijfzzigy-large-jpg  


  2. #26
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    33088
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

    I'd use a 3/8" downcut, one pass down the middle, followed by one on each side. If you are climb cutting, a dull bit can cause more deflection, making a tighter fit. With a conventional cut, you shouldn't see that much difference?

    I have been using the 1/4 Yonico compression bits but only get two sheets before i start to see chipping out of the melamine,
    What RPM and feedrate, and how many passes? I'd make the first passes about .03" oversize, and the final pass to size. This should get you more life, and help with chipping. But if it's chipping after two sheets, you're probably cutting too slow.
    Make sure you don't climb cut, as that will chip a LOT more.

    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  3. #27
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    15
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

    Wisker, I also would check your sheet stock for thickness consistency. I have measured more than 0.020 variations in a single bunk.



  4. #28
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    318
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

    Have you tried a new bit once you see the cut size changing?

    Gary



  5. #29
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    54
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

    Get a quality up and down cut bit for best result with melamine at work i can cut up to 100 sheets before replacing a bit but this is on industrial machine



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

PRO4896 Cutting Melamine

PRO4896 Cutting Melamine