Need Help! Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    130
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    Hi,

    I have the attached solidworks model in which I'm wanting to mill out a pocket with a chamfered edge and radius's.

    The angle of the chamfer and radius is important.

    What would be the best way to do this? 2D or 3D milling? If so, how would I go about setting up the cutting options. Also, would a bull nose end mill be the correct way to a get a smooth chamfer and radius? Can cambam support these end mills?

    Many thanks,
    Jim

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge-untitled-jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    I've attached a cb file that shows one way to make the item in CamBam, it was created using CamBam v1.0
    It uses a variety of machining operations, spiral drill, 3D waterline, pocket, profile, all chosen to speed up the job.
    For example there is no need to mill out the centre flat section using a 3D opration when a 2D pocket will do.

    CamBam can use a bull nose but for 3D operations a ball nose is recommended.

    Some of the parameters will need to be changed to suit your machine, material & tooling and you may want to reduce depth of cut, stepover, or the finishing tool diamter if the finish is not smooth enough

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge-cb2-jpg   Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge-cb1-jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    Jim,

    Just out of curiosity, why didn't you ask this question on the proper CamBam forum ?



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    130
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    Antlers,

    Sorry on the delayed reply. I've been working out on site for a few days.

    Thanks for your cambam file, much appreciated! I've milled out the pocket after adjusting a few parameters. I had to change the tool diameter to 10mm bull nose for the first 3D machining operation as I don't have anything smaller. But in doing this the target depth isn't achieved for some reason. Its cut down to about 4-5mm depth instead of going down to the specified 7mm. Is there a perimeter I need to adjust to allow machining of the full target depth using a 10mm bit?

    Ps. Used this forum as I couldn't access the official CamBam site for some reason. Seems to be back up now.

    Thanks,
    Jim



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    I don't know why it is not reaching the specified depth



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    Yes I know now.

    You have to change the "Boundary Margin" parameter, it is related to the tool diameter. Start with a number equal to tool radius then make it bigger if that is not enough.



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    130
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

    Hi Antlers,

    Haha, good timing! I've just started a thread on the cambam forums with all the info and pics.

    https://cambamcnc.com/forum/index.php?topic=8649.0

    I thought it may be something to do with boundary lines. I have no idea how to change it though.

    Just so you know I appreciate your time and effort on this, many thanks.

    Jim



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge

Pocket with Chamfer & Radius Edge