G code to cut inside groove


Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: G code to cut inside groove

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    46
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default G code to cut inside groove

    I am using BobCam to cut an inside grove in a steel 1/4 inch hole. My tool is a 1/4 in. shank and cutter with 3/16 shaft. The groove need be only .01 deep. The posted code starts the cutter -.0075 in X and 0 in Y. If BobCad cant stat the X and Y at zero it is a no go. I do not write G Code so correcting this is beyond me.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1109
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: G code to cut inside groove

    Hi,
    I'm not at all familiar with Bobcam however most CAM programs offer a thread milling toolpath.

    In that circumstance the Gcode lowers the tool into the hole on center and then move outward radially to start the groove.
    In a thread the groove is a helical path, but as you want a straight groove then nominate the 'pitch' of your 'thread' to be zero.
    The CAM should handle how the get the tool in and out of the hole thereafter.

    Craig



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    46
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: G code to cut inside groove

    Quote Originally Posted by joeavaerage View Post
    Hi,
    I'm not at all familiar with Bobcam however most CAM programs offer a thread milling toolpath.

    In that circumstance the Gcode lowers the tool into the hole on center and then move outward radially to start the groove.
    In a thread the groove is a helical path, but as you want a straight groove then nominate the 'pitch' of your 'thread' to be zero.
    The CAM should handle how the get the tool in and out of the hole thereafter.

    Craig
    I didn't think of that. Of course. Thanks
    Tom



  4. #4
    Member GCSRT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: G code to cut inside groove

    Seems like you need to set your lead in/lead out correctly. Also dropping into a 1/4 hole with a 1/4 cutter makes it more difficult to get a nice ramping in ramping out.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

G code to cut inside groove

G code to cut inside groove

G code to cut inside groove