Newbie Spiral Milling


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 14

Thread: Spiral Milling

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Spiral Milling

    I have V28. I want to mill the perimeter of a part. I want to spiral down on outside instead of stepping down.

    How do I do this in V28

    Rob

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Gold Member Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2826
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    I don't use BobCad but I think I can give you a generic answer. I am assuming BobCad has spiral (angle?) lead in capability. Set your DOC to full depth, and set a shallow lead in angle. Then look at the tool path, adjust the angle as needed to get the approximate stepdown per pass that you want.

    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Quote Originally Posted by artracing View Post
    I have V28. I want to mill the perimeter of a part. I want to spiral down on outside instead of stepping down.

    How do I do this in V28

    Rob
    HI there..I have BC/ V29 no outside spiral only Contour Ramping...
    Inside Pocket has spiraling.....



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    That might be a creative way to do it.
    I’ll try
    Thanks Jim


    Rob



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    687
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Quote Originally Posted by artracing View Post
    I have V28. I want to mill the perimeter of a part. I want to spiral down on outside instead of stepping down.

    How do I do this in V28

    Rob
    2 Axis -- Pattern -- Contour Ramping

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Spiral Milling-contour-ramping-jpg  


  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Yes. You are right. I noticed the profile finish doesn’t have contour ramping. Wonder why.



  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    3314
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Quote Originally Posted by artracing View Post
    Yes. You are right. I noticed the profile finish doesn’t have contour ramping. Wonder why.
    Probably because in a finish pass it is usually best to go full depth so you don't have tooling marks.
    Tool Pressure comes to mind (spring)
    Keeping the tool at one constant level,,,your cut might even be a few tenths of a thousand tapered,but it will be consistent.
    A few tenths at a contour tool path will show



  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Very true but there is a problem side milling 2.6 tall piece in one shot. Unless you have a 3” tall carbide mill that’s in the $300 range. Jim Sawson here showed you can use cheaper mill and spiral down. I did this finish cut with 4 flute and it was almost mirror finish



  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    687
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Quote Originally Posted by artracing View Post
    Very true but there is a problem side milling 2.6 tall piece in one shot. Unless you have a 3” tall carbide mill that’s in the $300 range. Jim Sawson here showed you can use cheaper mill and spiral down. I did this finish cut with 4 flute and it was almost mirror finish
    In the next window after contour ramping in parameter setting the -- depth per pass / depth of cut makes in easy



  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RAF. View Post
    In the next window after contour ramping in parameter setting the -- depth per pass / depth of cut makes in easy
    Yes, very likely use it all the time now.
    Need to use it on 2” hole for better precise cut. Haven’t tried that yet.



  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    3314
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    Quote Originally Posted by artracing View Post
    Yes. You are right. I noticed the profile finish doesn’t have contour ramping. Wonder why.
    You can just use 2 roughing contour tool paths
    2nd one with zero left for finish



  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    160
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Spiral Milling

    picked up V31

    Got mislead in contour milling. Plunge rate is new feed rate.
    no matter what you put in for feed rate it only follow the plung rate.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Spiral Milling

Spiral Milling