corner bending for art panels - is this possible??


Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: corner bending for art panels - is this possible??

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default corner bending for art panels - is this possible??

    I posted this earlier in a different part of cnczone but i think here is more relevant

    Hi!
    hoping someone out there has the solution to this...

    I am ideally trying to create panels out of 2mm Ali with mitered corners and 1in flanges bent to 135 degrees - to eventually send to a cnc bending fabricator.
    - Are the following corners possible to fabricate (see panels in red and blue example)? I know drawing it in CAD is one thing...
    - or do i have to offset one of the bends (like in the green example)?

    cheers for any advice you might have!!



    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails corner bending for art panels - is this possible??-panels-01-jpg   corner bending for art panels - is this possible??-panels-02-jpg  


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

corner bending for art panels - is this possible??

corner bending for art panels - is this possible??

corner bending for art panels - is this possible??