Need help - dovetail/gib oiling - Page 2


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 50

Thread: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Hi,

    If I remember correctly 1mm.

    Made them with a 3mm ball endmill.

    Depth is not really critical. The oil pump puts enough pressure to get the oil where it needs to go.

    But if I were to do it again I would mill the slots diagonally.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  2. #22
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Just one straight diagonal line? I mean I see some people make it Z shaped.

    I'm converting my BF20L now and everything is ready except the oil ways. The dowe tails and especially the gibs gives me a hard headache.

    Thanks.

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    One diagonal straight is enough. The Z shape is just for design.

    The idea with the diagonal cut is to spread the wear over the whole way width. Some say that a straight cut (like mine Need help - dovetail/gib oiling) will wear a pattern on the opposing surface.

    No need to go very close to the edge. Oil pressure will anyhow push the oil out of the channels.

    And do not move the axis while the oil pump is running. The oil pressure will slightly lift the way and it will lock.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Quote Originally Posted by Azalin View Post
    Just one straight diagonal line? I mean I see some people make it Z shaped.

    I'm converting my BF20L now and everything is ready except the oil ways. The dowe tails and especially the gibs gives me a hard headache.

    Thanks.

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk
    Dovetail channels can only be made straight. I used a slitting saw for this operation.

    And the gibs are drilled through where the oil is squirted.

    I have also cut a channel on the gib face. No idea if this is needed or not.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  5. #25
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Hi,

    I'll take what you suggest and mill a diagonal line on the ways.

    Thanks

    Need help - dovetail/gib oiling-wayoilchannel-png

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Need help - dovetail/gib oiling-wayoilchannel-png  
    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  6. #26
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Just finished the x and y.

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Looks good


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  8. #28
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    I wonder if I can use an involute gear cutter to cut oil channels on the dove tails?

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    642
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Quote Originally Posted by Azalin View Post
    I wonder if I can use an involute gear cutter to cut oil channels on the dove tails?

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk
    Possibly. Don't see why not. Just don't go too mad with it.
    All I did with mine was dremmel a small V shaped slot where the oil holes are. Drilled through holes in the gibs too. Seems to work ok for me.

    My holes for any kind of tube fittings were 6mm smooth ones with oiler inserts.
    I ended up popping the oilers out, drilling / tapping the holes to M8x1 and using high pressure fittings. I couldn't really find anything else suitable due to the original hole size.

    Had to put the ballscrew fittings on their own distributor in the end as well. I use flood coolant, it does get in the oil a bit from the table area. It occasionally would get through to the screw and the nuts would slightly jam up.

    Last edited by dazp1976; 05-06-2021 at 04:39 PM.


  10. #30
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    I don't feel very comfortable to use a hand tool because I'll probably mess it while grinding the straight line on the dove.

    Do you have a link to the wheel you used with the Dremel? Was it abrasive or some kind of HSS or diamond?

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    642
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Quote Originally Posted by Azalin View Post
    I don't feel very comfortable to use a hand tool because I'll probably mess it while grinding the straight line on the dove.

    Do you have a link to the wheel you used with the Dremel? Was it abrasive or some kind of HSS or diamond?
    I used the normal abrasive type heavy duty cut off wheels for it.
    I think they're number 420.
    They're 1mm thickness.

    I may have used the 426 at some point too (1.2mm thick).



  12. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Any kind of cutter will do. Don’t overthink it.

    The dovetail has a 60 degree angle so the oil channel will not look that pretty. Just use any cutter you have on hand and calculate the depth of cut considering the dovetail angle and the cutter geometry.

    In case of a slitting saw the channel section will end up shaped like a triangle


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  13. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    As for fittings I used the white plastic ones from SMC with 4mm OD nylon tubing. Good quality and available in several thread styles.

    Mandatory is a good needle valve manifold. The china ones are crap. Don’t bother with them.

    And you need check-valves. Otherwise the oil from higher tubes will flow back to the lower oil ports draining the oil tubes.

    I got a set of SMC AS1201F flow control valves and I plan to make my own manifold with integrated check valves.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    madagascar
    Posts
    425
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    DLF: could you post some part numbers for the hardware?



  15. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Quote Originally Posted by cncuser1 View Post
    DLF: could you post some part numbers for the hardware?
    SMC push fittings:

    M6 thread: KQ2L04-M6A
    M5 thread: KQ2VS04-M5A

    Needle valves are AS1201F-M5-04A

    All fittings take 4mm OD tubing.

    The part numbers are for the metric version, but SMC also has imperial thread/tubing parts


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  16. #36
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Hi again,

    U changed my mind and went to dremel path. It doesn't look pretty, but I think the result is acceptable.

    That bit does it's job well.

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  17. #37
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    This is the fitting I'll be using. M6 thread but takes 6mm tube.

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  18. #38
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    I drilled an extra hole to lead the oil to dove tail. But I'm not so sure if it was a good idea. What do you think?

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


  19. #39
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Do you have tapered gibs? If so then you should be fine.

    With parallel gibs I had to make a 0.4mm metering hole on the gib side to ensure that both the gib and the dovetail received oil.

    For the other dovetail (side without gib) the metering hole was not needed


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



  20. #40
    Member Azalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    990
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

    Yes, the gib is tapered.

    Sent from my MI 5s Plus using Tapatalk

    Suat
    Proud father, C# developer, Model heli pilot, newbie free time machinist for hobby


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

Need help - dovetail/gib oiling

Need help - dovetail/gib oiling