How to cut both ends of a slot


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to cut both ends of a slot

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    638
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default How to cut both ends of a slot

    Hey All,

    I generally post in the Tormach forum, but I have a question about programming a Fusion360 toolpath for woodworking.

    I want to cut essentially a single pass dovetail slot in wood, so I would like to be able to cut part way into the slot from one side, at least as deep as the diameter of the cutter, then go to the other side of the stock and continue the cut all the way through.. The purpose of this would be to cut down on splintering and blowout of the stock. Unfortunately even with some googling, I have not come of with an idea of how to accomplish this, on any suggestions would highly appreciated.

    I've attached a jpg of an example of what I would like to do.

    Thanks
    Terry

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails How to cut both ends of a slot-sample-jpg  


  2. #2
    Member precisionmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    162
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    This was a quick stab at it. Just repeat what I did from the other side, and you should be set to go.

    Here's the link to the F3D file which I shoved into my Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ydr0w5cdc0...%20v1.f3d?dl=0


    PM



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    638
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    Thank you PM,

    I was able to accomplish what I needed by coping your example with the trace toolpath, then duplicating that with a new trace from the other side of the stock. It works fine, just some cut and past.

    I really appreciate your help and the time you spent on my question!

    Terry



  4. #4
    Member precisionmetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    162
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    Great! Glad it worked for you!

    What are you making?

    PM



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    638
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    Thanks again,

    Oddly, there is no specific project for the dovetails at the moment. I have been thinking about putting an auxiliary horizontal spindle on a Shapeoko CNC router to cut true dovetails without having to hold the boards vertically. I think I can do an axis conversion to make cuts on the ends of the boards in Y and Z vice X and Y.

    Then started thinking about the quality of the cuts, and that drove my question.

    Terry



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

How to cut both ends of a slot

How to cut both ends of a slot