1mm bit broke off at start of mill


Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    30
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi,
    I'm using this setup:

    Material: 3mm plywood with 6mm wasteboard.
    End mill : 1mm, 2-flute
    Pass depth: 0.3mm
    Stepover: 0.1mm (10.0%)
    Spindle Speed: 15000 r.p.m
    Feedrate: 25.0 mm/sec
    Plunge Rate: 10 mm/sec

    This is part of a 2-toolpath file, but it broke off after a few seconds making a small hole. My passes were 0.3/0.9/1.5/2.1/2.7/3.1, so 6 passes in total for a 3mm thick board.

    My Pocket Toolpath was a "Raster, Climb, Last", with all other settings default.

    I think there are a few reasons why the break happened:

    1 - the plywood was "bending" up a bit because it was being pulled by the bit, and that distorted movements in XY.

    2 - some of the settings didn't match the bit capabilities in terms of overload

    3 - other reason i'm not thinking of.

    Any ideas to determine the reason for the bit breaking off?
    It broke off the cutting part of the bit, while the Shank stayed inside the collet..

    Thanks!

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Member ZASto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vanuatu
    Posts
    92
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    I guess that your feed rate is too high for tiny 1mm bit.
    Check here: FSWizard
    For such bit you should ramp into material, not plunge.

    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    303
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi,
    I use 0.4mm and 0.5mm two flute endmills for making circuit boards.

    You need to spin those small endmills as fast as you can, 24000 would be better, 30000 would be better again.

    Small endmills are very tender, they have very little cross sectional area and then the two flute are ground into it reducing
    the core cross section even more.

    I work out my feed rate by assuming a 1% chip load per tooth.

    Thus in each rotation I expect the tool to advance ( feed rate) by 1% of the tool diameter per tooth.
    with a two flute 1mm diameter tool:

    advance/per rev= 1 (mm) x 0.01 ( 1%) x 2 (two teeth)
    =0.02 mm/rev

    At 15000 rpm
    feed rate (mm/min)= 15000 x 0.02
    =300 mm/min or 5 mm/second.

    Zasto suggests your 25mm/second feed rate is too high, my calculation suggests that also.
    Note that if you could spin your tool at 30000 rpm you could double your feed rate as well and that's why I recommend spinning these small
    endmills as fast as you can.

    Craig



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    30
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi,
    Thanks Craig and ZASto for your help!

    Since I didn't have another 1mm bit, I switched to a 2mm one, with the following settings:

    End mill : 2mm, 2-flute
    Pass depth: 1 mm
    Stepover: 0.4mm (20.0%)
    Spindle Speed: 25000 r.p.m
    Feedrate: 10.0 mm/sec
    Plunge Rate: 5 mm/sec

    It is working fine
    The feedrate was probably the issue, but I also added a "Ramp Plunge" of 6mm to be safe.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    303
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi,
    if you want small diameter endmills:

    https://www.ebay.com/str/carbideplus

    They stock Kyocera Tycom, so a quality brand at very good prices. I've bought hundreds of them over the years.

    Craig



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    30
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Follow up question:

    If I want to mill a 50mm thick wood piece, with a 'roughing' pass, using an 8mm bit, are these settings okay? :

    End mill : 8mm, 2-flute
    Pass depth: 4 mm
    Stepover: 1.6mm (20.0%)
    Spindle Speed: 25000 r.p.m
    Feedrate: 25.0 mm/sec
    Plunge Rate: 10 mm/sec

    Or perhaps the feed rate isn't too accurate here? I don't know how much % chip load to assume in this kind of setup, cause according to a calculation of 1% I can go up easily up to 50mm/sec feedrate...
    I don't know what that means in terms of heat on the wood or the bit or any other results...

    Would appreciate your insights.
    Thanks



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    303
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi,
    with small diameter tools you want to spin them very fast. Larger diameter tools need to be slower.

    What you are trying to do is match the surface speed of the tool to the material.

    Surface speed m/min= diameter (m) x PI x RPM
    = 0.008 x 3.141 x 25000
    =628.2 m/min.

    That is probably OK for a carbide tool in wood.
    For carbide in aluminum the surface speed will need to be 200-500m/min depending on cooling and chip evacuation. 8000-20000 rpm
    The same tool in mild steel the surface speed will need to be 100m/min. 4000rpm

    Craig



  8. #8
    Member ZASto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vanuatu
    Posts
    92
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi yafimski,
    Try to use FSWizard.
    It will give you rough estimates/starting points about your feeds/speeds. You can change almost any parameter in that wizard.
    I'm by no means a machinist, but what I've learnt over time is that every material has it's "sweet spot" of surface cutting speed. That is always my starting point in calculations.

    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    303
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: 1mm bit broke off at start of mill

    Hi,
    I liked HSM Advisor so much I bought it.

    https://hsmadvisor.com/

    Craig



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

1mm bit broke off at start of mill

1mm bit broke off at start of mill

1mm bit broke off at start of mill