PDA

View Full Version : Machining/Cutting Nylon?



barkster
04-12-2005, 02:29 PM
Is there a special tool or technique I can use to machine nylon stock? I've tried cutting with my table saw, band saw and tried to machine some on my mini-mill with dangerous results. I guess if I cooled it with coolant it might work better but don't have that open on table saw or band saw. Just starts melting as you cut.

joecnc2006
04-12-2005, 02:41 PM
I would imagine your spindle speed it to high.

barkster
04-12-2005, 02:47 PM
Yea, I can slow it down on my mill but I need to be able to cut my stock down to size with my table saw and band saw.

ger21
04-12-2005, 03:10 PM
Try using a sliding cutoff sled with the table saw.

Rekd
04-12-2005, 03:22 PM
barkster,

I found that nylon cuts very nicely if you cut it very fast. I would try pushing it thru the table saw or band saw as fast as you safely can. Should work with either. For machining, again, go fast. Large chip loads will remove the heat with the chip and spare the part any (at least most) melting.

HTH

DCparts
07-21-2005, 06:47 PM
We cut it all the time, just run it fast you shouldn't need any coolant. They do make special blades to cut it, and work well.

http://www.plasticsmag.com/features.asp?fIssue=Mar/Apr-01

ISO Coder
07-21-2005, 07:00 PM
As they say use high feedrate, and also make sure that you use sharp tools, prefered is a brand new tool one in HSS since solid carbide isnt as sharp as a HSS tool.You can also try to use some sort of alcohol as coolant,but be carefull so it doesnt ignite.

mxtras
07-21-2005, 10:37 PM
Yup - I concur!

HOG IT! - get the chip load up - either use a very coarse blade and/of bog the motor down with very aggressive feeds.

Scott

mxtras
07-21-2005, 10:44 PM
HOLD IT!!! BE CAREFUL with your alcohol selection against nylon!!!!!!!!

Ethyl is fine, DO NOT USE Isopropyl or Butyl alcohols with most plastics!

The best compatability tables I have seen are here:

http://www.coleparmer.com/techinfo/chemcomp.asp

Scott

tokyocrow
08-04-2005, 09:21 AM
The Material Selected: Tygon:
Interacting with the Chemical: Oils:Sperm (whale)
Has a Compatibility Level of: A-Excellent

strat
08-05-2005, 03:11 AM
i checked with grizzly tools when i did my delrin they had bits for plastic so i got one it only has one flute on it works great

Lon Salgren
08-17-2005, 12:20 PM
I use my 10" table saw to cut 5/8" thick nylon 6/6. I had a tough time with it melting. I tried a lot of things (lubricants, freezing the nylon, etc. ). Then I found out from my plastic supplier that they use a special nylon cutting blade. I had one made at a local saw blade manufacturer (Universal Saw in Santa Fe Springs, CA). The carbide tipped blade has 20 teeth. Fewer teeth keep the blade much cooler and it cuts a LOT cleaner as a result.

Lon

Newbie81
01-16-2011, 01:08 PM
I use my 10" table saw to cut 5/8" thick nylon 6/6. I had a tough time with it melting. I tried a lot of things (lubricants, freezing the nylon, etc. ). Then I found out from my plastic supplier that they use a special nylon cutting blade. I had one made at a local saw blade manufacturer (Universal Saw in Santa Fe Springs, CA). The carbide tipped blade has 20 teeth. Fewer teeth keep the blade much cooler and it cuts a LOT cleaner as a result.

Lon

Hi there. I read your section about cutting 5/8 nylon. Interesting. I thought a regular sawblade would cut without melting. Anyways, where do you get your 5/8 nylon? I found one place ( Natural Nylon Square Bar 5/8" | U.S. Plastic Corp. (http://www.usplastic.com/catalog/item.aspx?itemid=26476) ) but the nylon is sold by the foot. I need atleast 2 foot sections to make a window track for my dads backyard storage shed. :o

BrendaEM
01-16-2011, 02:15 PM
I'm not an expert machinist, but I noticed that while turning some hard black nylon plastic parts in a lathe, the plastic expanded quite a bit, and then shrunk juts as much afterwords.

When reading this, I wonder of cooling might help keep the part size more stable. Perhaps a water-based coolant with a rust preventative?

Lon Salgren
01-16-2011, 03:28 PM
Hi there. I read your section about cutting 5/8 nylon. Interesting. I thought a regular sawblade would cut without melting. Anyways, where do you get your 5/8 nylon? I found one place ( Natural Nylon Square Bar 5/8" | U.S. Plastic Corp. (http://www.usplastic.com/catalog/item.aspx?itemid=26476) ) but the nylon is sold by the foot. I need atleast 2 foot sections to make a window track for my dads backyard storage shed. :o

Contact your local plastic supplier. I have 3 or 4 available locally that all have names beginning with the letter "P". Some have a retail store in addition to the wholesale business and have rems available for cheap. If not, they can cut you a piece of nylon to your specifications. I have rems from my machining operation, but they are only 1' long. I buy the nylon cut to 1' x 2' sheets, then I cut the strips to 1' after the initial planing operation.

Lon

Newbie81
01-16-2011, 03:57 PM
I already called Lowes, Home Depot, Pittsburgs Paints and none have the strips that I need. And there are no retail or plastic companies around my county. I live WAY down south in California (Imperial Valley). To give you a better location of where Im at, remember the 7.2 Easter Earthquake? Well lets put it like this, the ground swayed around 1 foot and a half from side to side. I live just 15 minutes N. of Mexicali, Mexico, the epicenter. Anyways, I'm gonna have to do some searching. Searching is harder than I thought, even on the internet. Any suggestion Mr. Salgren?

Newbie81
01-16-2011, 04:04 PM
By the way, where is your area?

hoss2006
01-16-2011, 04:06 PM
Newbie81,
The link you provided states as follows.
"The standard length is 4ft, sold in 1ft intervals"
Order as many 2 foot pieces as you need.
Hoss

Newbie81
01-16-2011, 04:13 PM
Newbie81,
The link you provided states as follows.
"The standard length is 4ft, sold in 1ft intervals"
Order as many 2 foot pieces as you need.
Hoss

:p.... OOps. Got it. Gonna have to get some quotes. Thanks guys.

Lon Salgren
01-16-2011, 08:36 PM
log onto switchboard.com look up "Plastics" and your city, then how many miles you are willing to travel. You an also have it delivered via UPS.

I am in the San Gabriel Valley CA. I use the following vendors:

Paragon Plastics Inc
South El Monte, CA
(626) 443-6121

Port Plastics
City of Industry, CA
(626) 333-7678

Professionsl Plastics
Fullerton, CA
(714) 446-6500

Plastic Sales Southern INC
Costa Mesa, CA
(323) 728-8309

Newbie81
01-16-2011, 09:12 PM
LA County. I used to live in Rialto back in 2005-2006. Then I moved to Hemet. Awesome. Thanks Lon. I appreciate your help. You have yourself a good day.

Dano523
01-17-2011, 08:33 AM
On the table saw and band saw blade, wax treat them.

Hit up a hardware store, and you will find saw blade wax that comes in a tube about the size of a caulk tube. Make a end cut through the tube on both blades (sliver cuts on the end of the tube), which will apply a wax coat on the blades to reduce friction.

Newbie81
01-17-2011, 06:51 PM
Well with the friction of the saw blade or band saw agianst the nylon, wont the wax eventually wear off?

Dano523
01-18-2011, 08:14 AM
In time/though use, the wax will wear off, but that is the reason that you have a huge tube of wax, and just make another sliver cut through the tube to re-wax the blades.

Bottom line here, you are waxing the sides of the blades to reduce friction there, but still need to make rapid cuts through the plastic so the blade teeth are cutting, and not just friction rubbing.

Newbie81
01-18-2011, 10:14 AM
Ahhh. The blind man said "I see." Duh, got it.

Newbie81
01-18-2011, 10:18 AM
Has anyone heard of UHMW? I've read that it is stronger than nylon.

hoss2006
01-18-2011, 12:16 PM
Fabricating & Machining UHMW-PE (http://www.plasticsmag.com/features.asp?fIssue=Sep/Oct-03&aid=3862)

tony978
01-18-2011, 01:46 PM
UHMW is a pain in the back side it your trying to do any thing you want flat or to a tolerance . by the way that is with a cold air gun !

rewster
01-18-2011, 01:57 PM
We use some UHMW in lab at school. To give you an idea, it's what snowboard bottoms are made out of. I've found that it doesn't machine very nicely, burrs up bad. Then again, this could be attributed to speeds/feeds/cutters.

tony978
01-18-2011, 02:00 PM
We use some UHMW in lab at school. To give you an idea, it's what snowboard bottoms are made out of. I've found that it doesn't machine very nicely, burrs up bad. Then again, this could be attributed to speeds/feeds/cutters.

no that is the way it cuts even with carbide alum cutters , I don't for see the plastic ones workign any better .

SCzEngrgGroup
01-18-2011, 09:59 PM
UHMW machines beautifully, with the right tools. I've drilled it, milled it, and turned it with no problems. You want a really sharp, high-rake tool.

Regards,
Ray L.

tony978
01-18-2011, 10:21 PM
UHMW machines beautifully, with the right tools. I've drilled it, milled it, and turned it with no problems. You want a really sharp, high-rake tool.

Regards,
Ray L.

but your missing to what tolerance ? after a few hours did you see how fare it moved ?