PDA

View Full Version : 6 inches = 6/10's movement???



CRFultz
04-11-2005, 06:01 PM
Hello all,
I drew a 6" square in AutoCad and saved it as a dxf. Imported it into Mach 2
and ran the program and my machine moved 6/10's of a inch. The x and y DRO's showed movement up to 6.0. How can i make the machine move what I drew? The steps per unit setting is set at 1000.
Thanks
Chuck

Al_The_Man
04-11-2005, 06:09 PM
So should'nt that be 10,000 steps/unit?
Al

CRFultz
04-11-2005, 06:15 PM
It would seem so Al. i don't quite understand what it's asking for in that step per unit box. 1.8 degrees into 360 is 200 and my ballscerw is .2 pitch so that 5 turns equals 1 inch of movement. 200 x 5 is the 1000 that i entered in the box....I don't think I'm doing this right...... should i change the 1000 to 10000?

Al_The_Man
04-11-2005, 06:29 PM
Plug it in and see what happens, Do you have any reduction by any chance? or is it direct drive.
Al

CRFultz
04-11-2005, 06:33 PM
I entered 10k and it moved exactly 6"s. Its a direct drive.
I need a "Mach 2 for Dummies" book :) . Thanks Al...I'll leave it at that setting.

JFettig
04-11-2005, 07:41 PM
If your running gecko drives, it has 1/10th microstepping, so 5 turns*200steps per revolution * 10 microsteps per full step = 10000.
On my mini lathe it takes 25 turns to move one inch on the X-axis so I have 50,000pulses per revolution.

Jon