PDA

View Full Version : Cutting arcrylic/plexiglas



Super Coffee
01-26-2010, 01:02 AM
I just got done building my first CNC router, and I want to cut some things on it. I would like to use it to cut Plexiglas acrylic for some PC case mods. I think the sheets are about 1/8 inch thick. I want to cut a hole for a fan and some lettering into the sheet for a case mod. What should I be using as far a feed rate, spindle speed, bit size, and type of bit?

jingham
01-26-2010, 02:30 PM
I have used 4 flute carbide end mills running at approx. 18,000 rpm and 30ipm feed rate. The best coolant I have found for Plexi is just plain old water. Without the water, the bit will just melt the plastic and gum up the bit and make a mess of the cuts. hth. JWI

milhead
01-26-2010, 07:02 PM
I use a 0.125 single-flute plastic bit from Amanna, It works pretty well at 10000 RPM and about 20IPM. I'd tru to go faster but 20IPM is the accurate limit of my home-built machine

Big-tex
03-24-2010, 01:19 PM
for plastics use O flute bits. Just try adjusting feeds and speeds as acrilic, plexy etc will cut diffrent use chipload charts as staring point.

Joe Crumley
04-04-2010, 11:24 AM
I agree with Big-Tex.

Cutting plex is a pleasure using Belin's O flute. The up sprial leaves a clean bright surface. 12000 rpms is a good starting point at 30ipm. You'll need to adjust the travel depening on the mateial thickness.

The precious posts are amazing in their recommendations. We have four flutes all the way down to single flute. Even water mist for cooling.

Good luck with your entry with your machine.

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e115/jcrumley1/R-w-lights-Front-copy2.jpg

Joe Crumley
www.normansignco.com

revwarguy
05-08-2010, 12:06 PM
Don't mean to hijack Super Coffee's thread, but Joe Crumley, could you give us details about how you made that "R" lighted sign above? It looks great!