PDA

View Full Version : Is it my computer or Turbocnc?



wjbzone
06-19-2003, 08:28 AM
I am running turbocnc 3.1a.

I don't know these problems are my computer or Turbocnc.

1. In manual (mdi) mode, the page-up key is supposed to repeat the last command. This has never worked for me.

2. When running a long program (12000 plus lines). There was a delay between executing lines - it would run ±20 lines ok then pause for about 3 seconds before running another 20 lines.

I divided the program into smaller sections and ran OK.

Has anyone had these problems or know a solution?

Bill

balsaman
06-19-2003, 09:29 AM
You running in DOS mode ir a DOS window? Make sure you shut down windows when you run it. The delay may be the program looking at the hard drive or floppy (if you run your programs off a floppy) for the next bunch of code. I don't notice this on my P166 MMX I run my code off the HD. How fast is your computer?

I am not sure about the page up thing. I never tried it.

Eric

wjbzone
06-19-2003, 10:21 AM
I run in dos mode. (I know it does not work well from Windows command screen)

My computer is a P3-500. The programs I run are on the hard drive (not the floppy).

Just wanted to see of others have this problem or is it just me.
I don't know if there might be something like a disk cache setting that could cause this. (just a wild guess)

Bill.

kong
06-19-2003, 11:05 AM
I remember something to do with himem.sys causing problems with turbocnc, I think the info is in their forums somewhere. You could try editing your autoexec.bat or config.sys to remove any extra memory uses. Just add REM in front of anything you find, then, if it doesn't sort it, just go back in and remove the REM to put your system back to normal. I'm sorry it's a bit vague, but I don't have the problems you mention, just remember reading it somewhere!

wjbzone
06-20-2003, 07:34 AM
I think the problem is with my computer. I ran a long program last night with no problems.


Still had some other odd things happen. I stopped the program once (esc key). When I went to manual mode and issued a G0Z1.0 to move the tool up, TurboCNC did a compensation move in the X direction before the Z move. I could understand a compensation to remove backlash, but this was compensating 3 or 4 inches. That isn't right.

Been a while since I've checked my autoexec.bat, but I think that might be where to start.

Bill

kong
06-20-2003, 08:17 AM
I know it's a pain, but I know I don't have a lot on my machining PC, just dos, and my cnc files which are backed up on my main comp. It may be worth while formatting the drive and re-installing dos. Obviously not a choice if you're running windows on it as well, but a thought. Personally, I'm using freedos, which can be found over here (http://www.freedos.org) which is free, and you don't need windows to run it. I've not had any problems with it at all.

dkowalcz
06-22-2003, 01:58 PM
Probably both.

TurboCNC reprograms the motherboard timer and uses direct port access - things that certain computers don't seem to like.

Typical problems are exactly what you're seeing - pauses in the program, weird coordinate behavior, funny stuff with G33, etc...

I'd sure like to get my hands on one of these computers. My money's on the notion that there's a funny bug or some gross inelegance in the hardware access that doesn't affect most systems, but causes havoc on some.

Two avenues that have been successful for others in your situation are the following:

- Try a different box. Simple, but the outcome is uncertain.

- Download v3.24 from the

:whisper: TurboCNC user forum

You can get there from the dakeng.com homepage. Sorry, but I'm not supposed to link to it from here. That version is an unofficial build that has changes for reliability (and other things) for some industrial customers that has helped some individuals.

Hope this helps..

cncman
06-22-2003, 04:49 PM
Originally posted by dkowalcz

:whisper: TurboCNC user forum

You can get there from the dakeng.com homepage. Sorry, but I'm not supposed to link to it from here.
Hope this helps..

Why would he want to go there, don't you answer the questions here? Why would anyone what to deal with pop up advertising via email from your group? Sorry I'll stick with CNCzone thank You.

balsaman
06-22-2003, 05:03 PM
The file is available for download there.

cncadmin
06-22-2003, 08:03 PM
dkowalcz- your more than welcome to add any of your downloads you have in your support forum here, we can even set-up a TurboCNC section.

wjbzone
06-28-2003, 11:12 PM
Whatever the problem was it seems that v3.24 has corrected it.

My up arrow key now repeats the last command in MDI mode.
No unwanted moves after a program stop.

There are a couple of added benefits I noticed in v3.24:
-The colors changed making it easier to use.
-When I stop a running program there is an option to go into "mini jog" mode.

(at least I didn't notice these things in prev ver.)

Are there any other upgrades?

Thanks,
Bill

JFettig
04-10-2004, 06:58 PM
are you running your code off of a floppy disk? if so thats your problem, I have done the same thing, I typically copy it to my hard drive before running.


Jon