PDA

View Full Version : Steeper Encoders



bcromwell
06-17-2003, 11:48 PM
Anyone know where to get a couple of cheap encoders I can use on a double shafted stepper?? Do they even make such a thing??

HomeCNC
06-17-2003, 11:55 PM
If your thinking of turning the stepper motor into a servo motor you have the wrong type of motor for that. You will need a DC motor. If you want an encoder for some other reason then you can check out www.usdigital.com The E2 is not too expensive.

Jeff

ToyMaker
06-20-2003, 04:37 PM
Encoders are optional with stepper motors, but your driver and/or controller has to have provision for them.

Servo motors require encoders and the drivers provide for encoder input by definition. :)

robotic regards,

Tom