PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Thermal Forming a Donut Shape



mulling
12-18-2009, 09:35 PM
I am trying to produce a rigid "jello mold" object, a donut sliced through. OD of 6-8 in./ ID 3-4 in.. My concern is the thinning of the material for the interior hole. Can this be over come? I would plan to use .063 - .094 PVC or ABS, I would open to any suggestions, can not be too heavy and must be rigid. Thanx

jdougn
12-21-2009, 09:05 AM
Hey Mulling & welcome to the forum. The donut is vacuum formable I believe. However, the durability of the item is a function of its end-use. Since vacuum forming is a stretching process there will obviously be some thinning of the material in the donut hole area. I don't stop by here very often so you may try http://www.tk560.com/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=1&sid=01efab2f88f8245644bdd1fa6f2ef703. The vac forming conversation is slightly more robust there.
Good Luck, DougN

mulling
12-21-2009, 05:27 PM
More than enough info at that url. Got enough info to get me started and then some. Will be forwarding plans and pix as I get to them. Many Thanx, again
Gary Moon Mullin