PDA

View Full Version : Problem Plotting files with multiple fixture offsets



Neziah
11-25-2009, 06:55 PM
Hello,
I am trying to backplot a file with several fixture offsets and it does not seem to be recognizing them. The Help file mentions that there is a tab for doing this, but I can not seem to enter them into this tab. How do I do this? Or can the plotter do this? I have tried a MacroB program and a straight G-Code fixture offset writing program.

Thanks
Mitch

MetLHead
11-27-2009, 10:25 AM
Hi Mitch,

Go to the Machine Configuration (Setup / Machine Configuration) and click the Work Offsets item. To enter values into the work offset table just type a value into the appropriate entry and press 'Enter'. When finished entering values, save your changes and then click 'Apply' or 'Ok'.

To change the offsets from a program simply write values to the appropriate system variables. Note that NCPlot doesn't directly support G10 offset entry. For a list of the system variables see the help file under 'Variable Maps'

Hope this helps,
Scott

trio
04-25-2011, 03:31 PM
I have added the following to the top of my programs for a four location fixtured job. Placing the assigned work coordinates in the appropriate quadrant to where my operators will be using them. Back plots are as expected using this method.

The operator may elect to assign the values in the program, skip over this portion, or delete the info once program is at the machine. Use at your own risk!


(Fanuc 15m control)

:4001(WIGET_PRODUCTS)
(DWG#001, REV-A)
G40G80
T1
M6
(G54)
#5221=0 (G54, X)
#5222=0 (G54, Y)
#5223=0 (G54, Z)
(G55)
#5241=0 (G55, X)
#5242=10 (G55, Y)
#5243=0 (G55, Z)
(G56)
#5261=20 (G56, X)
#5262=0 (G56, Y)
#5263=0 (G56, Z)
(G57)
#5281=20 (G57, X)
#5282=10 (G57, Y)
#5283=0 (G57, Z)
M1
N001...