PDA

View Full Version : Problem Toolpath Display



summy
11-22-2009, 08:04 PM
Hi all,

I'm running Solidworks 2009 x64 & SolidCAM 2008 on Vista x64 and whenever i display the toolpath or a profile it doesn't display it properly.

Does anyone know of a fix?

Thanks in advance

pinguS
11-23-2009, 05:51 PM
In vista try turning that User control rubbish off in Control Panel, User account.

I had this problem in Vista 32bit, all my displays were messed up, but once I turned that off, and restarted my computer, all my displays on solidcam corrected themselves, god knows why I even tried this, but it worked.. although your problem is more likely something more in depth.

summy
11-23-2009, 08:24 PM
Hi pinguS,

That didn't work mate but Thanks for the suggestion

yasemintalay
11-24-2009, 10:43 AM
I remember that sc2008 can not support to 64 bit vista. You can have some grafical problem with Sc2008 and 64 bit vista.

summy
11-25-2009, 11:35 PM
Thanks for that, i have moved to SCAM 2009 and it's a bit better.

summy
12-01-2009, 08:51 PM
Scratch that last comment, it's still bloody awful