PDA

View Full Version : Anybody use Gibbs CAM with Mach 2?



Nonoriginal
03-05-2005, 03:29 PM
I have a full seat of Gibbs CAM 2004+ to program a Haas VF-4 and I use Solidworks 2005 to model my parts at work. I have one of those transferable License's so that I can take work home to program and model in a more comfortable place. As you know this software is expensive and I don't want to buy anything that wouldn't work with my (new) home set-up....which is, a router using MACH 2 and a Xylotex board.

Anybody have recommendations/thoughts/advice on what I will need to change in my post possessor?

Are there any restrictions on the amount of code Mach 2 can handle?

Any other considerations?

DAB_Design
03-05-2005, 07:56 PM
I can't help on the post processor changes, as I don't use any of the software you mentioned. But as far as Mach2 code limitations, I don't believe there are any. With the exception of the demo version (1000 lines). I believe I've had a file loaded with over 200k lines of code. But it was the demo version, so I couldn't actually run it.