PDA

View Full Version : Drip feed with MAHO 600E-Phillips cnc432



Grusse
09-04-2009, 03:08 AM
I have test the drip feed (BTR) function on our MAHO 600E, but i did not success with it? This is how i do it, i press "Menu" & "1 Blocksearch" & hit the softkey "BTR OFF" and then "Prog mem" & "Data input" and softkey "Input".

And then i start to transfer the NCfile from the PC, and i use a standard program who starts with:

%PM
N9001 (For example)
N1 G52
N2
N3
N4
N5

I go to "Auto" & then i press "Start", and the machine start the milling at the same time as it recieve data from the PC. And it works well until 3200 "N"blocks has been transferd, and then i got errorcode "D07"(Program memory full". I have set the MC(Machine constant) N93 to 1024 Byte.

I don´t now if i have to do something more, or if the NCprogram have to start with another character then "PM"?

I use Edgecam to transfer the NCfiles to Maho

Grusse
09-04-2009, 06:55 AM
Now it works fine, i have to change the ncfile so it look like this:

!%PMN9001
N9001
N1
N2
N3

smoregrava
10-20-2010, 04:52 AM
Hi Is it possible to have a copy of your parameters. I'm going to uppgrade my Maho 432 controll to a later model. and will then be able to dripfeed I hope. But I belive I need to set the parameters rigth to do this so it would be nice to know the parameters that needs to be set to Drip feed.

What program do you use to transfere the code from the computer?Mayde it's possible to do it with Hyperterminal

Do you know the versjon of you 432 controll?