PDA

View Full Version : Machining Carbon Fiber Rod



cncadmin
03-02-2005, 10:25 AM
What tooling should I use to cut a flat spot on a 1/8" soild carbon rod?

JavaDog
03-02-2005, 11:57 AM
Maybe I am missing something, but couldn't you just sand it?

cncadmin
03-02-2005, 12:13 PM
Uh, yes, I want to accurately machine a slot, so maybe grinding it would work, but I want to see how others have done it.

Kmed
03-04-2005, 01:30 PM
If you have a grinder, dress your wheel, and put it in a spin fixture. You can also use a burr, but I would grind it if you want it smooth. Thats how I have done similar items in the past. I usually machine with a burr and then use a fine grit tool, and put it in the HS spindle, and take a few thou off to finish.

h_2_o
03-11-2005, 11:03 PM
if you are looking to just key a fiber rod, my local rc shop owner has this strange looking mini, much smaller than the HF mini. anyway he uses juse a regular 2 flute cutter to key his and runs it as fast as he can. Hope this helps.