PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Maho MH600E/Philips 432 toolchanger



kovodilna
08-14-2009, 09:29 AM
We install this machine and setup constant form some list.

Does not works automatic toolchanger. Still error 185 "Tool in tool changer gripper".

Where can be problem ? Must be some calibrated or set some constant ? Or is some dammaged ?

kovodilna
08-14-2009, 11:53 AM
Solved.
1) save data via RS232 from MH600E to notebook
2) unplug batery for cca 1minute
3) plug batery
4) set manualy RS232 constants
5) load saved data via RS232 to MH600E

kovodilna
08-16-2009, 04:44 AM
Next problem - changing of tools works, but some suspicious.

F.eg:
are presented Tool 7 and Tool 13.
1) is used Tool 7. Then is used Tool 13. But changer place Tool 7 back into position of Tool 13 and not into position of Tool 13. Why ?

Does exist some manual, how must be set Tools constants ?

sneebot
08-17-2009, 09:06 AM
This is how this toolchanger works-- random access. If you look at the tool table there is a 'P' or position number for each tool. This is the position in the carosel that the tool occupies. The machine keeps track of where it takes tools from and where it puts them back- it will update the P value. The tool number does not have to correspond to the position in the carosel.

m1glez
10-29-2009, 08:41 PM
Hi,

I just bought a 1989 Maho MH600E, the batteries went down and all parameters are lost. Could you share the parameter list with me?