PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Machining MOLD MAX HH



mxer
08-05-2009, 08:26 AM
Anyone had much experience with this type of material? I've been working with it for the last few days. Have also been working with a new tool in roughing of these parts. VERY, impressive.

spock
08-06-2009, 09:29 PM
been machining it for years.....turns fine with carbide, gotta watch high speed drills...tapping just sucks....but it makes good mold components that can last for years and years.

mxer
08-07-2009, 07:34 AM
Yes drilling with high speed and tapping really sucks. Had an 7/16" x 8" deep hole to put in. Like the material wants to shrink around the tool as it heats up with the high speed. Went to a carbide drill with not one single problem. Tapping is out of the question so all needed threads were thread milled.

Chasswen
12-17-2009, 04:19 PM
high speed steel drill sharpen just alittle off center this will make it cut a tad larger.
also add neg relieve to the cutting edge this will prevent it from wanting to pull. due to the mat'l being gummy.