PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Hydraulic Port Tooling concerns



CORBIN92087
07-16-2009, 09:37 AM
I have just started my project of reverse engineering all our hydraulic manifolds. I am trying to build our manifolds in house to cut down costs. I understand the basic port tooling; where a porting tool does the spot face, seal angle, and thread depth. Then use thread milling for the threads. My concern is what tools to use beyond the thread depth. Even deeper than the threads on our manifolds are more, multiple smaller diameters going deep into the part. So this is where my question lies... Do we just use different sized drillbits to obtain those deeper depths and diameters??? Or are there more kinds of porting tools that do what i specified above, and also the deeper smaller diametered holes?

any advice is greatly appreciated
tooling recomendations would be nice

One of Many
07-16-2009, 10:13 AM
It has been many years since doing port cutting.

The only time I had seen anything dimensional beyond the profile depth was where any restricting orifices would be inserted or machined directly as part of the manifold or valve.

Other than that, pre-drilling and counterboring to get 90% of the material out before using a finish profile cutter, could cut below the area where it didn't matter.

DC

Porting cutters (http://www.alliedmachine.com/images/library/file/Literature/AP432-09(1).pdf)