PDA

View Full Version : Scaling Units/Inches for Mach2 and MaxNC setup



EPM
02-16-2005, 06:55 AM
Hello,

I am running Mach2 on my MaxNC with a Xylotex board.

If I want to travel 1 inch, the screen reads 10 units. This also seems to be making my CNC programs 1/10 of their actual size.

Can anyone help?

Thank you.

Barker806
02-16-2005, 09:15 PM
If I want to travel 1 inch, the screen reads 10 units. This also seems to be making my CNC programs 1/10 of their actual size.


It sounds to me like you need to set your Pulses Per Unit. This is under the motor settings and change it to 10 more. Example 2000 to 20000 That should fix it (Only if it is 1/10th)

Hope that helps
Brian

EPM
02-17-2005, 06:49 AM
Will that have any affect on my motors?...or is there a limit to how many pulses per unit they can run?

Thank you for the input.

EPM
02-17-2005, 06:58 AM
So what does the scaling button next to the readout units do?
Any help would be great...I really need this problem solved because it is holding my work up.

ger21
02-17-2005, 09:21 AM
Will that have any affect on my motors?...or is there a limit to how many pulses per unit they can run?

Thank you for the input.

The motors don't know (or care) how many units they're moving. You send the motor a step - it moves one step. You're problem is you don't have the correct number of steps/unit set correctly.

Barker806
02-17-2005, 06:36 PM
The Scale button is for making a part bigger or smaller... You NEED to have you steps per inch right first ;) try to get the move to match the computer readout and you will be good to go :)

Good luck
Brian

Fixittt
08-29-2006, 04:28 PM
dont know if you have this figured out yet.

But you need to have 32000 steps per inch on the Maxnc 15 machine

This is determined by the lead screw pitch.



Robert