PDA

View Full Version : Keling 4030 C10 Wiring help.



nlancaster
04-03-2009, 03:44 PM
So I am getting back to work on my machine and just need a sanity check on this wiring. I think I am ready the Wiring diagrams right but just to be sure I have laid out most of the wiring on paper. Look it over and see if I have screwed it up in some way. I will be using the C10 BOB common pins as +5v to simplify wiring, if this is bad let me know and I will use bus bars for the 5v. I am going to use busbars for the 24v power to the drivers.

Thanks

Clicking the diagram takes you to a full size 3500x3500 image.
http://nlancaster.shackspace.com/cnc%20router/wiring%20diagram%20copy%20small.jpg (http://nlancaster.shackspace.com/cnc%20router/wiring%20diagram%20copy.jpg)

nlancaster
04-05-2009, 01:22 PM
51 People have looked and no one has any thing to say one way or another? Did I get it right or wrong, anything?

Thanks.

Al_The_Man
04-05-2009, 03:03 PM
I guess no news is good news, I suspect if someone had spotted an error, you would have heard about it ;)
Al.

Crevice Reamer
04-05-2009, 06:19 PM
It looks as though you have daisy chained the 24V PSU. If so, that should be changed to individual wiring to each drive.

Do you mean you have set the Com jumper to make com 5V? That is only for Gecko drives. Keling drive should be com = Ground.

CR.

nlancaster
04-05-2009, 07:51 PM
the 24v will be from a busbar strip right near the PSU. And I will change the Drives to power directly from the 5V PSU that is supplied with the kit, they will also be powered from a Busbar.

Crevice Reamer
04-05-2009, 08:00 PM
Okay, terminal strips sound good.

CR.

nlancaster
04-06-2009, 01:33 AM
other then that it looks right. awesome.

Another question. How would you wire up home switches? And I have heard that you can use Limit switches as homes, how would that work?

Thanks,

Crevice Reamer
04-06-2009, 08:53 AM
other then that it looks right. awesome.

Another question. How would you wire up home switches? And I have heard that you can use Limit switches as homes, how would that work?

Thanks,

You HAVE 3 inputs. I assume you are using Mach3. Mach homes one axis at a time. I have HEARD that it will use a limit switch as a home switch when in homing mode. I have not tried this, so don't know for sure. If this IS true, then three of your limit switches will act as homes.

If you are going to wire up the limit switches anyway, you might as well try it.

MOST of this wiring would have already been done internally if you had purchased a G540. Just attach 2 power wires, motor cables, plug in the parallel cable and go.

BTW: You have no charge pump, (G540 has one) so always be sure to have Mach up and running before you close the master enable switch. You don't want your axes charging around without control while the computer is booting up.

Also, there is no opto isolation on a C10, (G540 has it) so you might want to use a separate PP adaptor rather than your computer's Parallel port. This way, the PP card will fry, not the whole computer.

HMMM! Four $55 4030s plus a $26 low tech BOB plus $10 wall wart = $256. 299-256= $43. You gave up a lot of G540 plug & play, high performance and numerous other goodies to save that $43. If you ever want to control spindle speed from mach you will have to buy a ~ $40 card and will have saved nothing. :)

CR.

nlancaster
04-06-2009, 02:52 PM
I would have bought the G540 if it had existed 1 year ago. All of these parts were purchased about 18mths ago. I had some real life issues come up, unemployed, and that kept me from working on my machine. So if I had to do it again I would purchase a G540. maybe for the second machine. Because it seems like everyone builds more then one machine.

Crevice Reamer
04-06-2009, 02:57 PM
I would have bought the G540 if it had existed 1 year ago. All of these parts were purchased about 18mths ago. I had some real life issues come up, unemployed, and that kept me from working on my machine. So if I had to do it again I would purchase a G540. maybe for the second machine. Because it seems like everyone builds more then one machine.

Amen! I hear ya. I wish I could have bought it one year ago. Could have saved some bucks.

So let's fire this thing up and get some cutting done.

CR.

nlancaster
04-10-2009, 06:47 PM
I am going to be using Shielded 4 conductor 18awg wire for driving the steppers. And I know that the shielding wire should be grounded to the chassis.

Is there anything else that should be grounded to the chassis?

nlancaster
04-18-2009, 06:54 PM
any input on the grounding quest?

thanks,

nick

nlancaster
07-13-2009, 01:37 PM
So I am working on getting one of the steppers working to test the gantry screw now that it is installed. I have my control system wired as above, accept I am feeding 5volts directly to the drivers not thru the com pins on the BB, and the motor is connected as shown. I get no movement from the motor. I have connected a switch to one of the inputs and the breakout board is talking to mach3 thru the port so it appears to be working properly. any help would be appriciated.

yes i have chased all the wires with ohm meter and everthing is/was a connected where it should have been.

Here are pics of my motor/input settings pages from mach3
http://nlancaster.shackspace.com/cnc%20router/motor%20pins.JPG
http://nlancaster.shackspace.com/cnc%20router/input%20pins.JPG

And also a sample of the wiring showing the step/direction pulse wires leaving pins 8-9 for X-axis and then entering the KL4030 driver at what I believe to be the correct location.
http://nlancaster.shackspace.com/cnc%20router/PICT1072.JPG
http://nlancaster.shackspace.com/cnc%20router/PICT1073.JPG

jalessi
07-13-2009, 02:10 PM
Five volts on the enable pin disables the KL-4030 drive.

Al_The_Man
07-13-2009, 02:12 PM
What about the drive enables, shouldn't they be hooked up?
Al.

jalessi
07-13-2009, 02:12 PM
Nothing should be attached to the enable connections on the KL-4030 drive.

See attached picture.

jalessi
07-13-2009, 02:14 PM
Good call Al

automationtechinc
07-13-2009, 03:23 PM
Check here for Mach3 set up
http://www.kelinginc.net/Mach3Tutorial.doc
Wiring Diag.
http://www.kelinginc.net/KL-4030Wiring.pdf

nlancaster
07-13-2009, 05:14 PM
all the wiring diagrams show nothing connected to the +/-5v enable connections. should I just connect it and give it a try?

Al_The_Man
07-13-2009, 05:21 PM
What the heck, live dangerously:devious:
Al.

nlancaster
07-13-2009, 05:24 PM
Yes, I put 5volts to the en+ and still same issue.

Just to clarify something, this is how I turn the system on.

1. Turn computer on.
2. Start Mach3
3. Power up 5volts to BOB
4. Power up 24volts to Drivers

And I get no movement but the estop works fine.
When I applly 24v to the drivers the motor jumps to 1full step and locks in possition, is this normal?

Please help.

jalessi
07-13-2009, 05:35 PM
If the motors lock the stepper drivers are working.

Do you have a instant messenger?

jalessi
07-13-2009, 05:44 PM
The jumper settings on the C10 are not set correctly.

jalessi
07-13-2009, 05:53 PM
If you would like some tech support please email me your phone number

jalessi@aol.com

Jeff...

nlancaster
07-13-2009, 06:33 PM
If you would like some tech support please email me your phone number

jalessi@aol.com

Jeff...

Thanks, I sent the email. Call me anytime.

nlancaster
07-13-2009, 09:56 PM
jalessi, thanks for the help.

We figured out that the issue was the active low setting for the stepper drivers. Set that and now the motors work.

jalessi
07-13-2009, 10:38 PM
Nick,

You are very welcome.

Paying it forward always makes me feel good.

Jeff...