PDA

View Full Version : Help Voltage +++



slammedxonair
02-09-2009, 08:43 PM
I went out to cut some customers parts tonight and my voltage is showing up as +++ all it will do is pierce the steel and sit there. I tryed calling for support but Dynatorch was allready closed. I really need to figure this out by tomorrow I'm starting to get busy and I'm now a day behind on production. Thanks

slammedxonair
02-10-2009, 10:13 PM
called tech and they had me swap motors around and it works as usual now, some how something got overloaded i guess.

Edwardo
02-11-2009, 09:58 AM
I seen your post, but i didnt have a clue what happened or what to do. Did you have to switch the motors or just the wirering?
EDD

slammedxonair
02-11-2009, 10:45 AM
I swapped the motors because certain pins are used on certain motors I guess, I need to go back and check the grounding but Ive never had a problem before the only thing that I can think of that I have done since I last ran the machine was TIG weld some aluminum on AC so maybe the high frequency had something to do with it. It was like the only time I,ve ever welded aluminum or ran the tig on AC, here. So I have no clue what caused. It.