PDA

View Full Version : using 4th axis toolpath posts out point to point on A axis?



tnik
02-05-2009, 08:12 AM
strange problem, hopefully someone can remedy this.. I'm posting out a 4th axis program, for a fanuc 6m, 3axis simultaneous, and everything is working ok, but the A axis is posting out point to point..

G01 Z1.75 F0.2500
A-156.455 F0.5000
A-154.858
A-153.263
A-151.64
A-150.042
A-148.418
A-146.818
A-145.193
etc..

How can I get it to stop that? if it was a small program, I would just edit it out, but we're talking about 10,000+ lines of code..

I'm using mpost..

tnik
02-05-2009, 09:49 AM
Also, I can't get it to post out 3axis only.. I have 3axis setup in the options, but it's still posting out part of the program with all 4 axis's on one line :/

Excelmachine
02-06-2009, 06:59 PM
I think that if you used the arc filter it might make the program smaller and smoother. It should work for the 4th axis too.