PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Deep narrow irregular holes in plastic: what bit?



jonboycnc
02-03-2009, 05:31 AM
Hi everyone,

I need to cut irregularly shaped holes in plastic (probably polyethylene or flexible PVC).

The nasty thing is that the holes need to be 1 cm (1/3 inch) (ideally even 2cm) but sometimes as narrow in places as 0.5mm (a little more than 1/64 inch).

What kind of cutting bit could do this, and how?

I've seen drill bits this narrow, and I don't mind using an approach of drilling many contigous small holes instead of sideways routing. But I worry that because drill bits are conical at the tip, if the holes overlap too much the tiny drill bit will bend into the existing hole rather than cutting a new one.

I'm totally new to the world of cutting bits and CNC. If I knew the right terminology I could google more on what sizes were available, but I don't ...

Tiny, deep, cutting bits anyone???

Thanks!

Jonathan

stucaruk
03-25-2009, 04:05 AM
LAser, except you don't want to do the PVC in a laser