PDA

View Full Version : Need Okuma OSP 2200 info



Jonne
01-19-2009, 07:38 AM
Hello!

I bought old Okuma LS-N 10. It's -79, operator panel is right side of
machine. There is 7-segment display (no nixon tubes, newer model?)

Do anyone knows, are there any RS-ports (RS-422?)? I can't find any...

Second question: what is that computer in cabinet? It looks like some Altair 8800.
Is this computer Okuma's own product? And what purpose have those
data/instruction/file/address -switches. I know what they do, but
why would I need those in CNC-machine? Are those only for computer diagnostic?

And another question: Can this machine run program from memory?
I study little bit that operator panel, and it looks like there only
possibility run from tape. Am I wrong (I hope...)?

Thanks, and sorry my poor English...

sertec
01-26-2009, 02:27 PM
1. There are no RS232C Ports on this machine.The best solution is to buy a BTR PCB that will replace your Tape Reader. You can get these from Advance Digital Research.

2. That is Okumas own computer, and a very powerful one too.
The Data Instruction switches are for Diagnostics and also used for when loading the Control Software Tapes.

3. The machine does run from Memory. It cannot run from Tape.

Cheers

Jonne
01-26-2009, 02:57 PM
Yes, I noticed I have "Tape storage/edit"-option in my machine.
Unfortunately all control tapes missing, but it's not big issue,
because I'm gonna modernize this machine with new control system.

I explore little bit that computer, and it is based on 74xx TTL-logics. Awesome!
Have anyone info where I can get that computer full datasheets, schematics
and rest technical information? I need those only for my own interest.

And how powerfull this computer is? Manual say only there is 18-bit wide
data bus (16-bit with two parity bits?).

By to way, use this machine magnetic core memory? Mem card looks
little strange.

sertec
01-26-2009, 03:57 PM
It is still possible to get the Control Tapes for the machine.
Although the control is old, it is still more powerful and can do more than today's Fanuc Control's.
Also there is no "Zero Return or Home Search".
The machine knows where it is all the time as it uses true absolute encoders - NO BATTERY!
Unfortunately it would be extremely difficult to get schematics of the PCB's.
The Memory used in the machine is Core Memory. It does not require Battery Backup.
This can be replaced with a modern 64k CMOS PCB.

Jonne
01-26-2009, 04:16 PM
It is still possible to get the Control Tapes for the machine.

I have to ask Okuma. I hope those don't pay fortune...



The machine knows where it is all the time as it uses true absolute encoders

I figured that out, but still strange system, because there is not a
linear encoders (or is there?).



Unfortunately it would be extremely difficult to get schematics of the PCB's.

That's bad, I would love explore those...



This can be replaced with a modern 64k CMOS PCB.

Where I can get that? Okuma?

sertec
01-27-2009, 12:15 AM
What Model of Machine is it?
How many Turrets etc?

These are Rotary Encoders which work like a clockwork system therefore when power is provided to the Encoder it will instantly give it's absolute position.
It doesn't matter if there is no power and you rotate the shaft of the encoder and then power on.
It will still give an instant reading. The only limitation on these encoders was about 5 mtrs. There lastest encoders can go over 100 mtrs!

Okuma will supply the 64k CMOS Board. If you have a slot 3C in the system then this has to be modified + the Mother Board( not too difficult )

Jonne
01-27-2009, 08:42 AM
I think that encoder system have to have something like that.

But here's photo that memory card:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0460.jpg

I'm not sure what options I have in my machine, at least constant cutting
speed, tape storage/edit and 16 K memory. There is one V6 turret and one H4.

sertec
01-27-2009, 01:54 PM
Are you saying this machine has a variable speed drive?

Jonne
01-27-2009, 03:00 PM
Yes, there's 11Kw DC-motor and LDU-600 thyristor stage with four gear ratios.

Jonne
01-27-2009, 04:16 PM
Here's more photo's:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0449.jpg

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0454.jpg

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0459.jpg

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0455.jpg

sertec
01-28-2009, 12:04 AM
Bloody Hell, Where's it been?

Is there a Spindle Override Switch or is that broken off?

Do you mean SDU600W Spindle Drive Unit?

Jonne
01-28-2009, 04:02 AM
Bloody Hell, Where's it been?

Maybe in some kind nuclear strike..? :)
Little paint, love and it will look like a new...



Is there a Spindle Override Switch or is that broken off?

I wonder that too, maybe operator panel is replaced (or that switch option
accessory too :) )



Do you mean SDU600W Spindle Drive Unit?

Yep, that's right...

broby
01-28-2009, 05:48 PM
This machine will not have constant surface speed control I think.
Looks very similar to a machine I used to run some 30 years ago...
It probably has a fixed gear box and you select the desired spindle speed via a 2 digit S code i.e. S11, S12, S13, S14, then S21, S22 ect... bit clunky but works well enough.
It is good that the operator panel is positioned to the right, the earlier model still had it over the top of the headstock, many times I was nervous that if the job came out I would be leaning over it to get to the panel. Not a great feeling.
Certainly looks like it has been through a bombing raid/fire...
Cheers
Brian.

sertec
01-28-2009, 07:58 PM
It is possible that it Does especially if it has a SDU600W although the only machines I have seen with Constant surface speed control had the Spindle Control in a separate Cabinet.
Are there Gear Range Leds on the Left hand side of the Spindle( Behind front Door ).

broby
01-28-2009, 08:05 PM
Just looking at the photo of the control panel with regards to the question about spindle speed override... The fact that this is "missing" from this panel tells me that this machine has a fixed speed gearbox using the Sxx coding I stated earlier. This model did not have a spindle overide as the speed was "fixed" for each range.
The machine I ran was a very solid machine and gave very good reliability.
Hope you can get this working.

Jonne
01-29-2009, 03:48 AM
No, no. There is SDU-600W:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0463.jpg

And spindle motor is DC-type with tacho generator:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0464.jpg

Over machine is power/rpm gauges and four gear ratio lamps:

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc21/jonne_photo/HPIM0465.jpg


Place of spindle override switch is intact, there never been any kind of switch.


But I have more questions. How I know what options I have this machine?
Like LAP, G41/G42, Chuck barrier, etc...

broby
01-29-2009, 06:45 AM
I am guessing that you do not have any manuals at all for the machine, or any data card?
If this is the case it is going to be a case of trial and error to see what options you have.

Jonne
01-29-2009, 07:10 AM
I know... Maybe I have to ask Okuma's retailer if they know installed options
from serial number.

Some options are in control tapes (like G41/G42, G13/G14), Am I right?

broby
01-29-2009, 04:23 PM
G41/G42 will probably be an option, I recall on some of the past LSN10's I worked with they could only use G41/G42 on straight line programs, not on arc moves.
G13/G14 (Front/Rear Turret Selection) will be part of standard G codes.
Hopefully your Okuma rep will be able to get you all the information you will need.
Cheers