PDA

View Full Version : Problem surface cutting



steveo
01-10-2009, 12:52 PM
I'm a new user of surfcam velocity. I can't seem to find out how to rough out a surface. I have a square pc of bar stock 23. inchs long. I'm trying to rough this pc out to .4 deep with a 3 inch radius. I can finish it no problem. Everything I try either gives me a finish cut or no path at all. thanks

Steve Manthey
01-11-2009, 10:11 PM
Not really clear on the shape you are trying to rough out...if it's a cavity, did you select 3 axis,Z rough,no material, and then the tool info stuff?

Steve

steveo
01-12-2009, 05:46 PM
I'm trying to put a 3 inch radius right down the center of the 23 inch bar .4 deep. Yes I tried that. It seemed to generate a tool path underneath the part, then nothing. My surface arrow is on the right side because I can right a finish pass.

Steve Manthey
01-12-2009, 08:36 PM
If you are trying to do a Z rough operation, the only way it will work is if you have a pocket shaped workpiece. In other words, like in your case, if you have a surface running down a length of material, you would need to cap the ends and then select all three surfaces, and then select "no material".

Hope this helps...
Steve

moldcore
01-13-2009, 10:15 AM
You can also use the auto rough routine for something like this. Just create a 3D tool path with your roughing steps leaving some stock for finish. Then use the that tool path to generate the auto rough program. In typical Surfcam fashion, you’ll have to edit some of the defaults to make it work for each circumstance.