PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! MX-3 Yasnac Parameters



stude8
01-06-2009, 03:38 PM
We've just transferred programs from a 16M machine to a Matsuura with a MX-3 control. In doing so we discovered that the Matsuura MX3 doesn't have the axis rotational G68/G69 option. Can anyone tell me how to install and which parameter it is?
Thanks!!

duklatd
03-11-2009, 03:43 PM
CALL 1-800-yaskawa . they will help

stude8
03-11-2009, 07:43 PM
Thanks for posting. Actually because of the urgency of getting the job running I did contact Yaskawa. A serviceman visited for a short time and changed the parameter. In my opinion coordinate rotation is a handy tool.

DANIEL HALL
03-11-2009, 11:30 PM
HOW MUCH THEY CHARGE YOU
I HAVE SAME PROBLEMS WITH ONE PARAMETER ON A MX1 CONTROL

stude8
03-12-2009, 08:16 AM
They charge 120.00 per hour plus travel time, tolls, etc. If they are right around the corner then it's worth it, but the bill can go to 1300.00 if there is a lot of travel time. In any case the fellow was very good and didn't waste any time.
Perhaps if you post your parameter issue someone on here can help you. Good luck.

DANIEL HALL
03-12-2009, 10:23 AM
They charge 120.00 per hour plus travel time, tolls, etc. If they are right around the corner then it's worth it, but the bill can go to 1300.00 if there is a lot of travel time. In any case the fellow was very good and didn't waste any time.
Perhaps if you post your parameter issue someone on here can help you. Good luck.

Thanks
i finally solve the problem , was a memory parameter 6041 it was ok but only show me small memory on the screen (after reload all parameters ) i have to erase all memory and that set , i call them and they wont tell me that, they want to send a tech... all the way to Florida to fix it .