PDA

View Full Version : E code



hpmor
10-21-2008, 11:50 AM
Dear all,
Whenever I upload the program, there is a fixture setup E which always came out like E1 and I have to change in the program file from 1 to different numbers.
This is time consuming when different tools are used.
Anyone know the solution for this?

tnik
10-22-2008, 08:28 AM
a bit more info?

when you post the program out, it outputs an E# line? on every toolchange?

are you using a S-Post or M-Post?

Jason S
10-22-2008, 08:38 AM
I'm assuming you want to run different fixture offsets. If that is the case you can do this by making sure your work offset in the tool info. page is set to the correct number that you want. You will also have to change your post in the postform.m file, find the E1 and change it to E[Work] and this will allow it to change your offset number when you post. You will have to change this at every "E" callout in your postform.m file.

:cheers:

tnik
10-22-2008, 09:00 AM
which type of controller uses 'E' as fixture offsets?

Jason S
10-22-2008, 09:07 AM
which type of controller uses 'E' as fixture offsets?

Fadal uses "E".

tnik
10-22-2008, 09:17 AM
yea, I'm a fanuc baby.. maybe one day I'll switch one of our haas over to use fadal style and play with that..

Jason S
10-22-2008, 04:32 PM
Dear all,
Whenever I upload the program, there is a fixture setup E which always came out like E1 and I have to change in the program file from 1 to different numbers.
This is time consuming when different tools are used.
Anyone know the solution for this?

Did you solve your problem?

hpmor
10-23-2008, 12:53 PM
thanks all,
jason,
but how do I find that page to change E1. I usually post the command and change into the command file.

tnik
10-23-2008, 01:01 PM
You would need to edit the post file so it will output the work offset you set on each tool.

Jason S
10-23-2008, 01:17 PM
thanks all,
jason,
but how do I find that page to change E1. I usually post the command and change into the command file.

Change your post the way I said to.

When you select your tool for a given operation, the first page you see is the tool info. page. This is where you tell it the tool number, length offset, dia. offset, WORK OFFSET, so on, so on. Set your WORK OFFSET to what number you want it.

hpmor
10-23-2008, 03:45 PM
Thanks Jason n all,
Fadal is not taking the command inside the parenthesis Is there any way to fix it.

Jason S
10-23-2008, 03:51 PM
Thanks Jason n all,
Fadal is not taking the command inside the parenthesis Is there any way to fix it.

PM sent.