PDA

View Full Version : SolidCam Machine Simulation



carbide_burner
10-08-2008, 04:32 AM
Has anyone got experience or knowlege on how to define a machine in the machine simulation module? I have the module (add-on), but all I see is the workpiece and the tool when I do a simulation...no machine.
Thanks!!

Brakeman Bob
10-08-2008, 06:00 AM
Yeas, I have done that. You need to build an assembly of your machine in SolidWorks and save each element as a STL file referenced from a common point. Then you use the STL files to build the machine in MachSim.

Have a look in the five axis manual - the last two chapters explain everything.

carbide_burner
10-08-2008, 07:28 AM
Thanks. I don't have a manual, but I think I can get one!

Jure_v
04-13-2016, 01:34 AM
Hey
I know this subject is old and i dont want to open a new one with same name haha.

Well, I would like to make machine simulation in solidcam and i am wondering if anyone has already the file for next machines:
Milling machine
Fermat WFT 13 CNC ( x, y , z , w, and b axis )
Haas - EC 1600
Hartford HCMC 1682
Hardford PRO 1000
Tos 105 ( similar to Fermat i mention before )

Lathe
Doosan puma 3100LY ( one main spindle C and the life tools )

I am asking because if there is already done i dont see the point to making it again. if possible for free :)
Or if somebody can direct me to some other place where i could get something i would be happy.

Regards