PDA

View Full Version : Multiple tools for truemill



qmas99
09-27-2008, 09:52 PM
Hi,
Can I set the plunge point for truemill operation?, and can I use multiple tools for one truemill operation (big tool and then smaller tool)?

tnik
10-03-2008, 05:00 PM
I can't see an option to be able to select a plunge point for 2d or 3d truemill operations.. and you normally do a helical entrance, so using the default point it selects shouldn't be a problem..

as for having multiple tools in one 2d truemill operation, that wont work.. but you can do that in a 3d truemill operation..

now, you could do your 2d truemill operation, then do a rest material operation to clean out the areas where your truemill tool didn't hit.

Cam Nerd
10-14-2008, 02:24 PM
You cannot pick plunge points but you can use multiple tools. program the first op then when you do the second tool use the truemill reference method and that does like a "rest" cut for truemill toolpaths