PDA

View Full Version : Is it OK to change DIP switches on a 4030 while powered?



GibbonsRock
09-16-2008, 10:53 AM
...or should I shut the thing down before changing settings? Thanks!

automationtechinc
09-16-2008, 02:04 PM
Yes. You can.
Www.kelinginc.net

GibbonsRock
09-16-2008, 02:17 PM
Awesome! How about changing the motor wiring while it's powered? One of the wires pulled out yesterday and sparked.

Thanks! -Jim