PDA

View Full Version : Radius compensation



hpmor
09-09-2008, 03:33 PM
Hi, Surfcam users, I am a beginner and have two questions,

1. Does truemill account for radius compensation? G40 G41???


2. When pocketing of 3 inch dia with 0,5 inch cutter dia. what value to put when using radius compensation. The cutting tool isn't 0.5 though. Does the value make difference.

I am trying to use compensation instead of just offest to use different size tool.

tnik
09-12-2008, 01:10 PM
I think it will only output compensation if you choose to do a final cut with it, I could be wrong. But normally, a regular contour cut is a bit faster than a truemill cut for a finish pass.

The only time I use a truemill operation is when I have a production piece, and with that I normally have onsize, sharp cutters. It can take a bit of time to iron out the perfect truemill speed/feed/engagement/doc..

as for the value, most controllers need at least what your missing on your tool.. eg. your .5 endmill is actually .46 , most controllers go by radius so you would put in your offset .02 and you would need at least .02 in cutter comp movement. I normally just throw .1 in as cutter comp engagement, as long as I have enough room to move it..

hpmor
09-15-2008, 09:39 AM
Thanks. I appreciate.
Is there anyway that the tool movement can be changed as it shown in the verification.

tnik
09-18-2008, 08:55 AM
donno about that, probably not because cutter comp is actually in the posted code, not in the operation file. So my guess would be no.

But there was once, back in 1956, that I was wrong.. so don't hold me to it :D