PDA

View Full Version : Long reach milling bits



xcayba
08-30-2008, 04:22 PM
I'm working on a small model that has a deep cavity (.63") and has fine details that need to be milled out at in the bottom. I'm having trouble finding the right tool for the job. Using a straight 1/8" ball mill is just too large for the detail work. I need something more like a 3/64" or smaller to do the fine detail work at the bottom of the cavity. Trouble is, I can't find a straight shanked bit like like that or a 1/8" shanked bit with enough reach to get down that far without running into the sides of the cavity. I may end up re-designing the model to move the fine details out away from the wall of the cavity so I can mill them with a larger bit. Any suggestions on a right tool for the job? Are their jewelery type tools for a job like this? My spindle is a Dremel 300 and this will be milled into wood and/or plastic.

--Thanks!

KenoSlim
09-01-2008, 12:50 AM
Give G.W. Schultz tool a try. He has a store on E-bay. He also makes custom cutters at a reasonable price.