PDA

View Full Version : TNC150-computer link problems.



mossy
05-17-2003, 04:05 PM
Just having baught a Bridgeport Interact 1 mk2 i have not as yet splashed out on cadcam as learning to manualy program first.
When linking up PC to Heidenhain tnc 150 via RS232-V24 using hardware handshaking and msworks communicator the machine parameters apear to be over written when trying to upload any size of program.
Also is there a way of uploading the parameters back into the machine from the computer as i am sick of manualy typing them in.
Any help at all would be great, cheers Chris.

smabhyan
05-18-2003, 01:44 AM
Dear Mossy,

Log On to www.heidenhain.com. Manuals for Your Control are available for download. You can get useful info. Try using 'TNCREMONT' Software for Parameter & Program Transfer. It works better on Heidenhain Controls than other softwares. In case you find difficulties with TNCREMONT, Heidenhain service team can give you older version of this software (known as TNCREMO). Also they have other older Data Transfer Softwares, more suitable for older controls.

All these softwares can be used in Client / Server Mode & also work as DNC. Meaning is, you do not need to shuttle between PC & Machine. Once the PC is ready, you need to work only from machine.

smabhyan

marto74
01-11-2004, 10:47 AM
I have 1 cnc mill Felmahn Picomax with TNC 150
After a lot of problems with software and cabling I findout that
It works:
1. Get from http://www.heidenhain.com./ TNCcremoNT
find your tnc 150 control in the server aplication F3
2. You'll need 9 to 24 pin nullmodem serial cable + 24-24 pin adapter female to female win98 (95) that's all

It works great now in our shop

regards: Martin

fjd
01-11-2004, 01:43 PM
I had simular problems with TNC 310.
I bought the latest upgrade for Preditor Editor now
I am able to comuicate with any control in our shop by way
of laptop and and RS232. Built two cables one is stright through
the other simulates the old modem cable (TNC 310).

Hery
07-30-2009, 09:34 PM
Hello

The CNC-floorborer TNC150 cann't start system. After power on, the memory test fail, then the screen indicate: "processor check error M." The machine cann't work now. How can I solve this problem. Expect your helps. Thanks a lot.

inventcom
07-31-2009, 04:17 AM
All: The TNC 150 has a different serial interface, here's the pin assignment to build the cables (either 9 or 25pin).

If you like i can send a parameter file for the dnc settings that can be used in CNCnet DNC (free):
http://cncnetdnc.wieland.us/
(http://cncnetdnc.wieland.us/)

Martin

Zoni
08-29-2009, 11:31 PM
try this i am using it with tnc 155 and with program haidenhain

petextr
04-30-2011, 10:09 AM
hello; i have bridgeport interact 2 tnc 150 and using sheetcam as postprocessor and DNCSOFTWARE to send programs and when i tried send some program to machine got message on screen; transfered data incorrect ;
anybody have similar problem what to do, might i need change something .
i don't know . please some advice if anybody know how to sorted .