PDA

View Full Version : 4 Wire Keling Steppers Confusion



n1bpd
08-10-2008, 01:47 PM
I just purchased 3 Keling Inc KL23H276-28-4B 270 oz/In Bipolar steppers. The Wiring Schematic has the wires labelled as A, B, C and D. My Controller wants A, A-, B and B-.

This is the Schematic from http://www.kelinginc.net/KL23H276-28-4B.pdf

http://i145.photobucket.com/albums/r213/n1bpd/Workshop/Mill/Steppers/KL23H276-28-4B.jpg

I checked other Schematics on the Kelinginc site and found this schematic

http://www.kelinginc.net/KL23H76-30-4A.pdf

http://i145.photobucket.com/albums/r213/n1bpd/Workshop/Mill/Steppers/KL23H76-30-4A.jpg

The colours and the coil diagram match and the A and B also match, so it would appear that -

A = A
B = B
C = A-
D = B-

BUT, because I'm brand new to this and don't want to blow up my controller I figured it best to ask Keling Inc directly and they gave me the following

A = A
B = A-
C = B
D = B-

I usually tend to just go with what the manufacturer tells me, but the email response I got from Keling was brief (basically just the above) and my gut tells me its wrong.... Hoping that someone can help here. I did send a reply back to Keling Inc with my concerns aswell.

Thanks

Oldmanandhistoy
08-10-2008, 03:50 PM
A = A
B = B
C = A-
D = B-

:)

n1bpd
08-10-2008, 07:34 PM
Thanks !

LeeWay
08-10-2008, 09:24 PM
The symbols do get confusing. You can just test the coils with an ohm meter too. It doesn't really matter that you get the wrong coil hooked up as long as both sides are to the same side in the drive. This might reverse the motor, but that can be dealt with in the software.

n1bpd
08-14-2008, 08:52 AM
Thanks for the help.

I tested the resistance and it matched what I and oldmanhistory thought and went ahead and hooked them up to my controller yesterday and they worked properly.

lloe
09-05-2008, 01:45 PM
I didnt read the rest of the messages.

Never mind

K&K
09-05-2008, 01:58 PM
Hey can anyone help i have a fortune lathe tns-2 and i have put in new parameters(factory). It started fine then when i went to change tools it went bonkers and I would call up a tool (no on program by hand) hand it would just spin well i would have to hit reset to get it to stop. So i gave the guy a call put some more parameters in . Then it started working as far as going to the right tool. But it has lost it's inlinement just a little and when it spins then go's to re seat the turett it does not do so.how do i fix this one