PDA

View Full Version : Run time estimation



barbter
07-30-2008, 07:22 AM
Hi Scott,
Just installed the latest version.

On machine configuration (Lathe), I just noticed there's no Run time estimating dialogue box to configure the rapids + t/c time (as there is in the mill)?

Cheers,
Terry

MetLHead
07-31-2008, 08:28 PM
Terry,

You don't get the dialog box at all? What happens when you click the menu for run time estimating?

Scott

barbter
08-01-2008, 02:38 AM
Hi Scott,
If I generate a report, it gives a rapid rate of 100, with a tool change time of 5 s (defaults?).
Cheers,
Terry

MetLHead
08-04-2008, 11:54 AM
Terry,

There are settings in the Machine Configuration now for the rapid rate and tool change time. These are probably what you are seeing.

Scott