PDA

View Full Version : Turbo CNC interpolation problem



huben_123
07-17-2008, 11:09 AM
Hi guys

It has been a while since I wast posted. A lot of progress since then - the whole CNC is ready and I am making first cuts. And here comes the problem - the mill is working perfectly when using G00 and G01, but when it comes to G02 or G03 (cutting arc or circle) it becomes ridiculously slooooow. Hmmm what is going on ? What I am missing ? (and when I mean slow- I see the every steps made by each stepper clearly ) - ??? It takes about 15 min to cut a 30mm diameter curcle (0.25mm deep ) :(

ger21
07-17-2008, 01:35 PM
Haven't kept up with it, but it used to be a bug. Can't remember the workaround, but I think there may be one.

Bubba
07-17-2008, 04:43 PM
Which version of TurboCNC are you running?

If memory serves me correctly, in the 3.x versions it was one problem and in 4.x, it was another.

huben_123
07-20-2008, 11:03 AM
Hi guys

I've been strugling with it for about 3 days now and noooo lick :(. I am using turbocnc 4. Please Help

Bubba
07-20-2008, 01:43 PM
looking at the history of the yahooo groups stuff, shows some threads that "may" be related.
Also on the bug list, there is an "unconfirmed" bug relating to this also.

By any chance, do you have backlash compensation on? One of the threads mentions this could be a large factor if it is.

huben_123
07-23-2008, 05:02 PM
Hi guys

I've solved the problem - using fanuc's code on the TCNC solved the problem. Now it is cutting circles and arcs as fast as it is cutting straight lines.

DaveDoesIT
09-28-2008, 01:36 PM
I've solved the problem - using fanuc's code on the TCNC solved the problem. Now it is cutting circles and arcs as fast as it is cutting straight lines.


Probably too late to ask, but could you post exactly what you mean by fanuc's code?

I mean what part of fanuc code solved the problem.

Dave