PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! mach 2



dukes57@295.ca
06-22-2008, 06:28 PM
:confused:Is there a way to make mach2 generate gcode with the feedrate other then 1 is this a default that can be changed.

XTCNC
07-26-2008, 03:37 AM
Are you using Lazy Cam? If so, set the feedrate in the layers tab (you usually have to resize the tab to see all the options.

Regards

XTCNC

ger21
07-26-2008, 06:41 AM
Just add the feedrate to your g-code, F50 for 50ipm, or type the feedrate you want in the DRO and hit enter.

dukes57@295.ca
07-28-2008, 10:58 PM
Im useing a .dfx file imported into mach 3 and automaticly translated into gcode, the problem Im having is that the feed is always set to 1, I then have to manualy set to desired feed. What im wondering is if there is a way to change mach 3 to always translate to desired feed that i want.

ger21
07-28-2008, 11:13 PM
Mach2 or 3? In the Mach2 .dxf importer, I believe you can assign feedrates to the different layers in the .dxf during the import.

dukes57@295.ca
07-29-2008, 06:40 PM
:)Well just from what you told me, that lead me to figure out the rest. Thanks again ger.