PDA

View Full Version : Master5 stopped working



jderou
09-07-2004, 11:43 AM
A while back my master5 started messing up on me. My y axis would move way to slow, my x would move way too fast no matter how I set the motors up. Tried uninstall, reinstall several times. Now I can jog the axis ok, but whenever I try to run gcode, either the z axis will go straight up infinitely, or the x and y axis will both move in the positive direction infinitely. I have since switched to mach2 but would like to be able to use master5. How can I fix this?
Thanks,

Joe

HomeCNC
09-08-2004, 02:16 PM
Logic says that something has changed on your PC. You installed something or you went on the internet and something BAD got installed on it. Sometimes it is hard to remember what you or someone else did.

You may have just ran a program that made some changes.

jderou
09-08-2004, 02:38 PM
I was actually using the program when it started messing up. It was working fine, then all of a sudden it wasn't. I was afraid I fried the driver or something until I got it to work with mach2.