PDA

View Full Version : newbe question



justjimmy
09-04-2004, 08:50 PM
i am using wincnc by microsystems will it do 3d are do i need to find another
program to use i left emails to the company nobody ever responded

thanks jimmy

sendkeys
09-04-2004, 09:26 PM
looking at http://www.minitech.com/software/wincnc/wincnc_index.htm

says :"Supports up to 6 axis of simultaneous motion at 50khz."

so it should :)


by the way just make sure you know thats only the controller. you still have to find a "g-code" program to tell the controller what to do. somthing like "visualmill"

also if you havnt already payed for this. might check out mach2 as its 1/6 the price .

sendkeys
09-05-2004, 01:20 AM
by the way is anyone really supporting this program anymore? could only find it on two sites and both were full of dead links/picture and i couldnt even get the demo :)

kind of wanted to try it out compare it to other controllers :)

CncShop
09-24-2004, 04:37 PM
Mach2 is about 1/6 the price but only about 1/1000 the quality. If your serious about your work, there is no substitute for WinCnc.

CncShop
09-24-2004, 04:40 PM
www.cnccontroller.com

sendkeys
09-24-2004, 06:25 PM
THank you cncshop :)